Menu

 

 

 

 

Poche donne agli Eisner Awards, la denuncia di David Aja

  • Pubblicato in News

Un paio di giorni fa, vi abbiamo riportato le nomination per l'edizione 2021 degli Eisner Awards. Molti italiani in gara e diverse novità come l'aggiunta della categoria Best Graphic Memoir. Tuttavia, non sono mancate le polemiche.

Il disegnatore David Aja, infatti, ha notato la quasi totale assenza di donne fra i nomi presenti nelle singole categorie, in particolare in quelle che premiano gli artisti individualmente come Best Writer, Best Writer/Artist, Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team e Best Cover Artist. Solo in quest'ultima compare l'artista Peach Momoko, sfuggita in primo momento ad Aja, poi correttosi. Ciò, ad ogni modo, non cambia la sostanza, tanto che il disegnatore dichiara che è impossibile che nel 2021 queste nomination raffigurino il mondo attuale dei comics, motivo per cui rinuncerà al voto. Come noto, infatti, sono gli artisti e gli addetti ai lavori a votare i vincitori su un'apposita piattaforma.

Di seguito i tweet di Aja:

Al momento sembra che le parole di Aja siano cadute nel vuoto e nessun artista di rilievo si è accodato alla sua protesta. Ricordiamo, intanto, che ivincitori saranno annunciati a luglio in una cerimonia virtuale nell'ambito del Comic-Con@Home.

Leggi tutto...

Le nomination per gli Eisner Awards 2021

  • Pubblicato in News

Sono state rese note le nomination agli Eisner Award per il 2021. Image Comics (17 più 11 condivisi) e Fantagraphics (18) sono stati gli editori più nominati, mentre Gene Luen Yang ha ottenuto più nomination individuali: 3 per Dragon Hoops e 2 per Superman Smashes the Klan. I vincitori saranno annunciati a luglio in una cerimonia virtuale nell'ambito del Comic-Con@Home.

Le modifiche di quest'anno includono una nuova procedura di voto in due passaggi per evitare alcune irregolarità verificatesi lo scorso anno e l'aggiunta di una nuova categoria: Best Graphic Memoir.

Da segnalare la presenza di diversi artisti italiani, ovvero: Giuseppe Camuncoli (The Other History of the DC Universe #1), Marco Checchetto (Daredevil), Elena Casagrande (Black Widow), Andrea Sorrentino (Gideon Falls), Simone Di Meo (We Only Find Them When They’re Dead), Hugo Pratt e Simone Castaldi (Corto Maltese: The Ballad of the Salty Sea), Antonio Lapone (Gentlemind) e Gipi nella veste di colorista per One Story.

Di seguito le nomination per gli Eisner Awards 2021:

Best Short Story 
“Garden Boys” by Henry McCausland, in Now #8 (Fantagraphics)
“I Needed the Discounts” by Connor Willumsen, in The New York Times (January 3, 2020)
“Parts of Us,” by Chan Chau, in Elements: Earth, A Comic Anthology by Creators of Color (Ascend Press)
“Rookie,” by Greg Rucka and Eduardo Risso, in Detective Comics #1027 (DC)
“Soft Lead,” by Chan Chau
“When the Menopausal Carnival Comes to Town,” by Mimi Pond, in Menopause: A Comic Treatment (Graphic Medicine/Pennsylvania State University Press)

Best Single Issue 

The Burning Hotels, by Thomas Lampion (Birdcage Bottom Books)
Hedra, by Jesse Lonergan (Image)
The Other History of the DC Universe #1, by John Ridley and Giuseppe Camuncoli (DC)
Sports Is Hell, by Ben Passmore (Koyama Press)
Stanley’s Ghost: A Halloween Adventure, by Jeff Balke, Paul Storrie, and Dave Alvarez (Storm Kids)

Best Continuing Series
Bitter Root, by David F. Walker, Chuck Brown, and Sanford Greene (Image)
Daredevil, by Chip Zdarsky and Marco Checchetto (Marvel)
The Department of Truth, by James Tynion IV and Martin Simmonds (Image)
Gideon Falls, by Jeff Lemire and Andrea Sorrentino (Image) 
Stillwater, by Chip Zdarsky and Ramón K Pérez (Image/Skybound)
Usagi Yojimbo, by Stan Sakai (IDW)

Best Limited Series 
Barbalien: Red Planet, by Jeff Lemire, Tate Brombal, and Gabriel Hernandez Walta (Dark Horse)
Decorum, by Jonathan Hickman and Mike Huddleston (Image)
Far Sector, by N. K. Jemisin and Jamal Campbell (DC)
Strange Adventures, by Tom King, Mitch Gerads, and Evan “Doc” Shaner (DC Black Label)
Superman’s Pal Jimmy Olsen, by Matt Fraction and Steve Lieber (DC)
We Live, by Inaki Miranda and Roy Miranda (AfterShock)

Best New Series 
Black Widow, by Kelly Thompson and Elena Casagrande (Marvel)
Crossover, by Donny Cates and Geoff Shaw (Image)
The Department of Truth, by James Tynion IV and Martin Simmonds (Image)
Killadelphia, by Rodney Barnes and Jason Shawn Alexander (Image)
We Only Find Them When They’re Dead, by Al Ewing and Simone Di Meo (BOOM! Studios)

Best Publication for Early Readers (up to age 8)
Bear, by Ben Queen and Joe Todd-Stanton (Archaia/BOOM!)
Cat Kid Comic Club, by Dav Pilkey (Scholastic Graphix)
Donut Feed the Squirrels, by Mika Song (RH Graphic/RH Children’s Books) 
Kodi, by Jared Cullum (Top Shelf)
Lift, by Minh Lê and Dan Santat (Little, Brown Young Readers) 
Our Little Kitchen, by Jillian Tamaki (Abrams Books for Young Readers)

Best Publication for Kids (ages 9-12)
Doodleville, by Chad Sell (Knopf/BFYR/RH Children’s Books) 
Go with the Flow, by Lily Williams and Karen Schneemann (First Second/Macmillan)
Mister Invincible: Local Hero, by Pascal Jousselin (Magnetic Press) 
Snapdragon, by Kat Leyh (First Second/Macmillan)
Superman Smashes the Klan, by Gene Luen Yang and Gurihiru (DC) 
Twins, by Varian Johnson and Shannon Wright (Scholastic Graphix)

Best Publication for Teens (ages 13-17)
Check, Please! Book 2: Sticks & Scones, by Ngozi Ukazu (First Second/Macmillan)
Displacement, by Kiku Hughes (First Second/Macmillan)
Dragon Hoops, by Gene Luen Yang (First Second/Macmillan) 
Fights: One Boy’s Triumph Over Violence, by Joel Christian Gill (Oni Press)
A Map to the Sun, by Sloane Leong (First Second/Macmillan)
When Stars Are Scattered, by Victoria Jamieson and Omar Mohamed (Dial Books) 

Best Humor Publication
The Complete Fante Bukowski, by Noah Van Sciver (Fantagraphics) 
Department of Mind-Blowing Theories, by Tom Gauld (Drawn & Quarterly)
FANGS, by Sarah Andersen (Andrews McMeel)
Wendy, Master of Art, by Walter Scott (Drawn & Quarterly)
Superman’s Pal Jimmy Olsen, by Matt Fraction and Steve Lieber (DC)
What If We Were . . ., by Axelle Lenoir (Top Shelf)

Best Anthology 
Ex Mag, vols. 1–2, edited by Wren McDonald (PEOW)
Guantanamo Voices: True Accounts from the World’s Most Infamous Prison, edited by Sarah Mirk (Abrams)
Hey, Amateur! Go From Novice to Nailing It in 9 Panels, edited and curated by Shelly Bond (IDW Black Crown)
Los Angeles Times, edited by Sammy Harkham (NTWRK)
Menopause: A Comic Treatment, edited by MK Czerwiec (Graphic Medicine/Pennsylvania State University Press)
Now, edited by Eric Reynolds (Fantagraphics)

Best Reality-Based Work
Big Black: Stand at Attica, by Frank “Big Black” Smith, Jared Reinmuth, and Améziane (Archaia/BOOM!) 
Dragon Hoops, by Gene Luen Yang (First Second/Macmillan) 
Invisible Differences: A Story of Asperger’s, Adulting, and Living a Life in Full Color, by Mme Caroline and Julie Dachez, translation by Edward Gauvin (Oni Press) 
Kent State: Four Dead in Ohio, by Derf Backderf (Abrams)
Paying the Land, by Joe Sacco (Metropolitan/Henry Holt)
Year of the Rabbit, by Tian Veasna, translation by Helge Dascher (Drawn & Quarterly) 

Best Graphic Memoir
Banned Book Club, by Kim Hyun Sook, Ryan Estrada, and Ko Hyung-Ju (Iron Circus) 
Dancing After TEN: A Graphic Memoir, by Vivian Chong and Georgia Webber (Fantagraphics)
Ginseng Roots, by Craig Thompson (Uncivilized)
I Don’t Know How to Give Birth! by Ayami Kazama, translated by Julie Goniwich (Yen Press)
The Loneliness of the Long-Distance Cartoonist, by Adrian Tomine (Drawn & Quarterly)
When Stars Are Scattered, by Victoria Jamieson and Omar Mohamed (Dial Books) 

Best Graphic Album—New
The Book Tour, by Andi Watson (Top Shelf) 
Dragman, by Steven Appleby (Metropolitan)
Flake, by Matthew Dooley (Jonathan Cape)
Labyrinth, by Ben Argon (Abrams)
Paul at Home, by Michel Rabagliati, translation by Helge Dascher and Rob Aspinall (Drawn & Quarterly)
Pulp, by Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips (Image)

Best Graphic Album—Reprint
Black Hammer Library Edition, vol. 2, by Jeff Lemire, Dean Ormstom, Emi Lenox, and Rich Tommaso (Dark Horse)
Criminal Deluxe Edition, vol. 3, by Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips (Image)
Eight-Lane Runaways, by Henry McCausland (Fantagraphics)
Fante Bukowski: The Complete Works, by Noah Van Sciver (Fantagraphics) 
Herobear and the Kid: The Heritage, by Mike Kunkel (Astonish Factory)
Seeds and Stems, by Simon Hanselmann (Fantagraphics)

Best Adaptation from Another Medium
Constitution Illustrated, by R. Sikoryak (Drawn & Quarterly)
Parable of the Sower: The Graphic Novel Adaptation, by Octavia E. Butler, adapted by Damian Duffy and John Jennings (Abrams)
Sapiens: A Graphic History: The Birth of Mankind, vol. 1, by Yuval Noah Harari, adapted by David Vandermeulen and Daniel Casanave (Harper Perennial) 
Slaughterhouse-Five, by Kurt Vonnegut, adapted by Ryan North and Albert Monteys (Archaia/BOOM!)
Superman Smashes the Klan, adapted by Gene Luen Yang and Gurihiru (DC) 

Best U.S. Edition of International Material
Altitude, by Olivier Bocquet and Jean-Marc Rochette, translation by Edward Gauvin (SelfMadeHero)
Gamayun Tales I: An Anthology of Modern Russian Folk Tales, by Alexander Utkin, translation by Lada Morozova (Nobrow)
Goblin Girl, by Moa Romanova, translation by Melissa Bowers (Fantagraphics)
Irena Books 2-3, by Jean-David Morvan, Severine Tréfouël, and David Evrard, translation by Dan Christensen (Magnetic Press)
When You Look Up, by Decur, translation by Chloe Garcia Roberts (Enchanted Lion Books)
The Winter of the Cartoonist, by Paco Roca, translation by Erica Mena (Fantagraphics)

Best U.S. Edition of International Material—Asia
I Had That Same Dream Again, by Yoru Sumino and Idumi Kirihara, translation by Beni Axia Conrad (Seven Seas)
I Wish I Could Say “Thank You,” by Yukari Takinami, translation by Yukari Takeuchi (Fanfare/Ponent Mon) 
A Journal Of My Father, by Jiro Taniguchi, translation by Kumar Sivasubramanian (Fanfare/Ponent Mon)
Ping Pong, vols. 1–2, by Taiyo Matsumoto, translation by Michael Arias (VIZ Media)
Remina, by Junji Ito, translation by Jocelyne Allen (VIZ Media)
Spy x Family, vols. 1–3, by Tatsuya Endo, translation by Casey Loe (VIZ Media)

Best Archival Collection/Project—Strips  
The Flapper Queens: Women Cartoonists of the Jazz Age, edited by Trina Robbins (Fantagraphics)
Gross Exaggerations: The Meshuga Comic Strips of Milt Gross, by Milt Gross, edited by Peter Maresca (Sunday Press/IDW)
Krazy & Ignatz 1919-1921 by George Herriman, edited by RJ Casey (Fantagraphics)
Little Debbie and the Second Coming of Elmo: Daily Comic Strips, August 1960–September 1961, by Cecil Jensen, edited by Frank Young (Labor of Love)
Pogo The Complete Syndicated Comic Strips: Volume 7: Clean as a Weasel, by Walt Kelly, edited by Mark Evanier and Eric Reynolds (Fantagraphics)

Best Archival Collection/Project—Comic Books 
Art Young’s Inferno, by Art Young, edited by Glenn Bray (Fantagraphics)
Atlas at War! edited by Michael J. Vassallo (Dead Reckoning)
The Complete Hate, by Peter Bagge, edited by Eric Reynolds (Fantagraphics)
Corto Maltese: The Ballad of the Salty Sea, by Hugo Pratt, translation by Dean Mullaney and Simone Castaldi (EuroComics/IDW)
Little Lulu: The Fuzzythingus Poopi, by John Stanley, edited by Frank Young and Tom Devlin (Drawn & Quarterly)
Man and Superman and Other Stories, by Harvey Kurtzman, edited by J. Michael Catron (Fantagraphics)

Best Writer
Ed Brubaker, Pulp, Reckless (Image); Friday (Panel Syndicate)
Matt Fraction, Superman’s Pal Jimmy Olsen (DC); Adventureman, November vols. 2–3, Sex Criminals (Image)
Jonathan Hickman, Decorum (Image); Giant-Size X-Men, X-Men OTHERS?? (Marvel)
Jeff Lemire, Barbalien, Black Hammer, Colonel Weird: Cosmagog (Dark Horse); The Question: The Deaths of Vic Sage (DC Black Label); Family Tree, Gideon Falls (Image)
James Tynion IV, Something Is Killing the Children, Wynd (BOOM! Studios); Batman (DC); The Department of Truth (Image); Razorblades (Tiny Onion)
Chip Zdarsky, Stillwater (Image/Skybound), Daredevil, Fantastic Four/X-Men (Marvel)

Best Writer/Artist
Junji Ito, Remina, Venus in the Blind Spot (VIZ Media)
Pascal Jousselin, Mister Invincible: Local Hero (Magnetic Press)
Trung Le Nguyen, The Magic Fish (RH Graphic/RH Children’s Books)
Craig Thompson, Ginseng Roots (Uncivilized)
Adrian Tomine, The Loneliness of the Long-Distance Cartoonist (Drawn & Quarterly)
Gene Luen Yang, Dragon Hoops (First Second/Macmillan)

Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team
Michael Allred, Bowie: Stardust, Rayguns & Moonage Daydreams (Insight Editions)
Marco Chechetto, Daredevil (Marvel) 
Jorge Corona, Middlewest (Image) 
Bertrand Gatignol, Pistouvi (Magnetic Press)
Mitch Gerads/Evan “Doc” Shaner, Strange Adventures (DC Black Label)
Sanford Greene, Bitter Root (Image)

Best Painter/Multimedia Artist (interior art) 
Benjamin Adam, Soon (Europe Comics)
Alice Chemama, The Zolas (Europe Comics)
Jared Cullum, Kodi (Top Shelf)
Decur, When You Look Up (Enchanted Lion Books)
Antonio Lapone, Gentlemind (Europe Comics)
Anand RK/John Pearson, Blue in Green (Image)

Best Cover Artist
Jamal Campbell, Mighty Morphin Power Rangers (BOOM! Studios); Far Sector (DC)
Simone Di Meo, We Only Find Them When They’re Dead (BOOM! Studio)
Mike Huddleston, Decorum (Image)
Dave Johnson, Butcher of Paris (Dark Horse)
Peach Momoko, Buffy the Vampire Slayer #19, Mighty Morphin #2, Something Is Killing the Children #12, Power Rangers #1 (BOOM! Studios); DIE!namite, Vampirella (Dynamite); The Crow: Lethe (IDW); Marvel Variants (Marvel)
Ramón K. Pérez, Stillwater (Image/Skybound)

Best Coloring
Laura Allred, X-Ray Robot (Dark Horse); Bowie: Stardust, Rayguns & Moonage Daydreams (Insight Editions)
Jean-Francois Beaulieu, Middlewest (Image)
Gipi, One Story (Fantagraphics)
Marte Gracia, Empyre, X of Swords (Marvel)
Dave Stewart, Promethee 13:13 (comiXology); Black Hammer (Dark Horse); Gideon Falls (Image); Spider-Man #4-#5 (Marvel)
Matt Wilson, Undiscovered Country (Image); Fire Power (Image/Skybound); Thor (Marvel)

Best Lettering
Mike Allred, Bowie: Stardust, Rayguns & Moonage Daydreams (Insight Editions)
Deron Bennett, Bear, The Sacrifice of Darkness (Archaia); King of Nowhere, Something Is Killing the Children, We Only Find Them When They’re Dead (BOOM! Studios); Far Sector, Harley Quinn: Black + White + Red, Martian Manhunter (DC); Excellence (Image/Skybound); A Dark Interlude, Dark One, Relics of Youth, Resonant, Shadow Service, Vampire: The Masquerade: Winter’s Teeth (Vault); Ping Pong (VIZ Media)
Aditya Bidikar, Barbalien: Red Planet, Grafity’s Wall Expanded Edition (Dark Horse); John Constantine, Hellblazer (DC); A Map to the Sun (First Second); The Department of Truth, Lost Soldiers (Image); Giga, The Picture of Everything Else (Vault)
Clayton Cowles, Aquaman, Batman, Batman and the Outsiders, Strange Adventures, Superman: Man of Tomorrow, Superman’s Pal Jimmy Olsen (DC); Adventureman, Bitter Root, Bog Bodies, Die (Image); Reaver (Image/Skybound); Morbius, X Of Swords (Marvel)
Stan Sakai, Usagi Yojimbo (IDW)
Rus Wooton, Wonder Woman: Dead Earth (DC); Decorum, Monstress (Image); Die!Die!Die!, Fire Power, Oblivion Song, Outcast, Stillwater (Image/Skybound) 

Best Comics-Related Journalism/Periodical
Alter Ego, edited by Roy Thomas (TwoMorrows)
Back Issue, edited by Michael Eury (TwoMorrows)
The Comics Blog, by Michael Cavna and David Betancourt, https://www.washingtonpost.com/entertainment/comics/
The Comics Journal, edited by RJ Casey, Kristy Valenti, and Gary Groth (Fantagraphics)
PanelxPanel magazine, edited by Hassan Otsmane-Elhaou, PanelxPanel.com
Women Write About Comics, edited by Nola Pfau and Wendy Browne, www.WomenWriteAboutComics.com

Best Comics-Related Book
American Daredevil: Comics, Communism, and the Battles of Lev Gleason, by Brett Dakin (Comic House/Lev Gleason)
Ditko Shrugged: The Uncompromising Life of the Artist Behind Spider-Man and the Rise of Marvel Comics, by David Currie (Hermes Press)
Drawing Fire: The Editorial Cartoons of Bill Mauldin, edited by Todd DePastino (Pritzker Military Museum & Library)
The History of EC Comics, by Grant Geissman (TASCHEN)
Invisible Men: The Trailblazing Black Artists of Comic Books, by Ken Quattro (Yoe Books/IDW)
Masters of British Comic Art, by David Roach (2000AD)

Best Academic/Scholarly Work 
Comic Art in Museums, edited by Kim A. Munson (University Press of Mississippi)
Comic Studies: A Guidebook, edited by Charles Hatfield and Bart Beaty (Rutgers University Press)
The Content of Our Caricature: African American Comic Art and Political Belonging, by Rebecca Wanzo (New York University Press)
Webcomics, by Sean Kleefeld (Bloomsbury)
Who Understands Comics: Questioning the Universality of Visual Language Comprehension, by Neil Cohn (Bloomsbury)

Best Publication Design
Chasin’ the Bird: Charlie Parker in California deluxe edition, designed by David Chisholm and Tyler Boss (Z2 Comics)
Dbury@50: The Complete Digital Doonesbury, by G.B. Trudeau, designed by George Corsillo and Susan McCaslin (Andrews McMeel)
J & K, designed by John Pham (Fantagraphics)
The Loneliness of the Long-Distance Cartoonist, designed by Adrian Tomine and Tracy Huron (Drawn & Quarterly)
Best Publication Design: Original Art: The Dan Clowes Studio Edition, designed by Daniel Clowes (Fantagraphics)

Best Digital Comic 
Friday, by Ed Brubaker and Marcos Martin (Panel Syndicate) 
Genius Animals? by Vali Chandrasekaran and Jun-Pierre Shiozawa, geniusanimals.net
Gentlemind, by Juan Díaz Canales, Teresa Valero, and Antonio Lapone, translation by Jeremy Melloul (Europe Comics)
Promethee 13:13, by Andy Diggle and Shawn Martinbrough (comiXology Originals/Delcourt) 
Olive, by Véro Cazot and Lucy Mazel, translation by Jessie Aufiery (Europe Comics) 
Soon, by Thomas Cadène and Benjamin Adam, translation by Margaret Besser (Europe Comics) 

Best Webcomic
BFF, by Clément C. Fabre, Joseph Saffiedine, and  Thomas Cadène, translation by Emma Wilson, https://www.webtoonfactory.com/en/webtoons/114-bff-saison-1/
Crisis Zone, by Simon Hanselmann, https://www.instagram.com/simon.hanselmann/
DPS! Only, by Vel, https://tapas.io/series/dpsonly/info
Isle of Elsi, by Alec Longstreth, https://www.isleofelsi.com/comics/ioe4/page-208/
The Kiss Bet, by Ingrid Ochoa, https://www.webtoons.com/en/romance/the-kiss-bet/ep-1-the-kiss-bet/viewer?title_no=1617&episode_no=1 
The Middle Age, by Steve Conley, middleagecomic.com 

(Via Comicsbeat)

Leggi tutto...

I vincitori degli Eisner Awards 2020

  • Pubblicato in News

Sono stati annunciati i vincitori degli Eisner Awards 2020 proclamati, per la prima volta, online a causa della cancellazione dell'edizione dal vivo del Comic-Con di San Diego. Trovate l'elenco competo dei vincitori qui di seguito.

Best Short Story

VINCITORE: "Hot Comb," by Ebony Flowers, in Hot Comb (Drawn & Quarterly)

NOMINATION:

  • "Hot Comb," by Ebony Flowers, in Hot Comb (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • "How to Draw a Horse," by Emma Hunsinger, The New Yorker, https://www.newyorker.com/humor/daily-shouts/how-to-draw-a-horse
  • "The Menopause," by Mira Jacob, The Believer, https://believermag.com/the-menopause/
  • "Who Gets Called an 'Unfit' Mother?" by Miriam Libicki, The Nib, https://thenib.com/who-gets-called-an-unfit-mother/
  • "You're Not Going to Believe What I'm About to Tell You," by Matthew Inman, The Oatmeal, https://theoatmeal.com/comics/believe
  • Best Single Issue/One-Shot

    VINCITORE: Our Favorite Thing Is My Favorite Thing Is Monsters, by Emil Ferris (Fantagraphics)

    NOMINATION:

  • Coin-Op No. 8: Infatuation, by Peter and Maria Hoey (Coin-Op Books)
  • The Freak, by Matt Lesniewski (AdHouse)
  • Minotäar, by Lissa Treiman (Shortbox)
  • Our Favorite Thing Is My Favorite Thing Is Monsters, by Emil Ferris (Fantagraphics)
  • Sobek, by James Stokoe (Shortbox)
  • Best Continuing Series

    VINCITORE: Bitter Root, by David Walker, Chuck Brown, and Sanford Greene (Image)

    NOMINATION:

  • Bitter Root, by David Walker, Chuck Brown, and Sanford Greene (Image)
  • Criminal, by Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips (Image)
  • Crowded, by Christopher Sebela, Ro Stein, and Ted Brandt (Image)
  • Daredevil, by Chip Zdarsky and Marco Checchetto (Marvel)
  • The Dreaming, by Simon Spurrier, Bilquis Evely et al. (DC)
  • Immortal Hulk, by Al Ewing, Joe Bennett, and Ruy José et al. (Marvel)
  • Best Limited Series

    VINCITORE: Little Bird by Darcy Van Poelgeest and Ian Bertram (Image)

    NOMINATION:

  • Ascender, by Jeff Lemire and Dustin Nguyen (Image)
  • Ghost Tree, by Bobby Curnow and Simon Gane (IDW)
  • Little Bird by Darcy Van Poelgeest and Ian Bertram (Image)
  • Naomi by Brian Michael Bendis, David Walker, and Jamal Campbell (DC)
  • Sentient, by Jeff Lemire and Gabriel Walta (TKO)
  • Best New Series

    VINCITORE:

  • Invisible Kingdom, by G. Willow Wilson and Christian Ward (Berger Books/Dark Horse)
  • NOMINATION:

  • Doctor Doom, by Christopher Cantwell and Salvador Larocca (Marvel)
  • Invisible Kingdom, by G. Willow Wilson and Christian Ward (Berger Books/Dark Horse)
  • Once & Future, by Kieron Gillen and Dan Mora (BOOM! Studios)
  • Something Is Killing the Children, by James Tynion IV and Werther Dell'Edera (BOOM! Studios)
  • Undiscovered Country, by Scott Snyder, Charles Soule, Giuseppe Camuncoli, and Daniele Orlandini (Image)
  • Best Publication for Early Readers

    VINCITORE: Comics: Easy as ABC, by Ivan Brunetti (TOON)

    NOMINATION:

  • Comics: Easy as ABC, by Ivan Brunetti (TOON)
  • Kitten Construction Company: A Bridge Too Fur, by John Patrick Green (First Second/Macmillan)
  • The Pigeon HAS to Go to School! by Mo Willems (Hyperion Books)
  • A Trip to the Top of the Volcano with Mouse, by Frank Viva (TOON)
  • ¡Vamos! Let's Go to the Market, by Raúl the Third (Versify/Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)
  • Who Wet My Pants? by Bob Shea and Zachariah Ohora (Little, Brown)
  • Best Publication for Kids

    VINCITORE: Guts, by Raina Telgemeier (Scholastic Graphix)

    NOMINATION:

  • Akissi: More Tales of Mischief, by Marguerite Abouet and Mathieu Sapin (Flying Eye/Nobrow)
  • Dog Man: For Whom the Ball Rolls, by Dav Pilkey (Scholastic Graphix)
  • Guts, by Raina Telgemeier (Scholastic Graphix)
  • New Kid, by Jerry Craft (Quill Tree/HarperCollins)
  • This Was Our Pact, by Ryan Andrews (First Second/Macmillan)
  • The Wolf in Underpants, by Wilfrid Lupano, Mayana Itoïz, and Paul Cauuet (Graphic Universe/Lerner Publishing Group)
  • Best Publication for Teens

    VINCITORE: Laura Dean Keeps Breaking Up with Me, by Mariko Tamaki and Rosemary Valero-O'Connell (First Second/Macmillan)

    NOMINATION:

  • Harley Quinn: Breaking Glass, by Mariko Tamaki and Steve Pugh (DC)
  • Hot Comb, by Ebony Flowers (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Kiss Number 8, by Colleen AF Venable and Ellen T. Crenshaw (First Second/Macmillan)
  • Laura Dean Keeps Breaking Up with Me, by Mariko Tamaki and Rosemary Valero-O'Connell (First Second/Macmillan)
  • Penny Nichols, by MK Reed, Greg Means, and Matt Wiegle (Top Shelf)
  • Best Humor Publication

    VINCITORE: The Way of the Househusband, vol. 1, by Kousuke Oono, translation by Sheldon Drzka (VIZ Media)

    NOMINATION:

  • Anatomy of Authors, by Dave Kellett (SheldonComics.com)
  • Death Wins a Goldfish, by Brian Rea (Chronicle Books)
  • Minotäar, by Lissa Treiman (Shortbox)
  • Sobek, by James Stokoe (Shortbox)
  • The Way of the Househusband, vol. 1, by Kousuke Oono, translation by Sheldon Drzka (VIZ Media)
  • Wondermark: Friends You Can Ride On, by David Malki (Wondermark)
  • Best Anthology

    VINCITORE: Drawing Power: Women's Stories of Sexual Violence, Harassment, and Survival, edited by Diane Noomin (Abrams)

    NOMINATION:

  • ABC of Typography, by David Rault (SelfMade Hero)
  • Baltic Comics Anthology š! #34-37, edited by David Schilter, Sanita Muižniece et al. (kuš!)
  • Drawing Power: Women's Stories of Sexual Violence, Harassment, and Survival, edited by Diane Noomin (Abrams)
  • Kramer's Ergot #10, edited by Sammy Harkham (Fantagraphics)
  • The Nib #2–4, edited by Matt Bors (Nib)
  • Best Reality-Based Work

    VINCITORE: They Called Us Enemy, by George Takei, Justin Eisinger, Steven Scott, and Harmony Becker (Top Shelf)

    NOMINATION:

  • Good Talk: A Memoir in Conversations, by Mira Jacob (One World/Random House)
  • Grass, by Keum Suk Gendry-Kim, translation by Janet Hong (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Kid Gloves: Nine Months of Careful Chaos, by Lucy Knisley (First Second/Macmillan)
  • Moonbound: Apollo 11 and the Dream of Spaceflight, by Jonathan Fetter-Vorm (Hill & Wang)
  • My Solo Exchange Diary, vol. 2 (sequel to My Lesbian Experience with Loneliness), by Nagata Kabi, translation by Jocelyne Allen (Seven Seas)
  • They Called Us Enemy, by George Takei, Justin Eisinger, Steven Scott, and Harmony Becker (Top Shelf)
  • Best Graphic Album—New

    VINCITORE: Are You Listening? by Tillie Walden (First Second/Macmillan)

    NOMINATION:

  • Are You Listening? by Tillie Walden (First Second/Macmillan)
  • Bezimena, by Nina Bunjevac (Fantagraphics)
  • BTTM FDRS, by Ezra Claytan Daniels and Ben Passmore (Fantagraphics)
  • Life on the Moon, by Robert Grossman (Yoe Books/IDW)
  • New World, by David Jesus Vignolli (Archaia/BOOM!)
  • Reincarnation Stories, by Kim Deitch (Fantagraphics)
  • Best Graphic Album—Reprint

    VINCITORE: LaGuardia, by Nnedi Okorafor and Tana Ford (Berger Books/Dark Horse)

    NOMINATION:

  • Bad Weekend by Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips (Image)
  • Clyde Fans, by Seth (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Cover, vol. 1, by Brian Michael Bendis and David Mack (DC/Jinxworld)
  • Glenn Ganges: The River at Night, by Kevin Huizenga (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • LaGuardia, by Nnedi Okorafor and Tana Ford (Berger Books/Dark Horse)
  • Rusty Brown, by Chris Ware (Pantheon)
  • Best Adaptation from Another Medium

    VINCITORE: Snow, Glass, Apples, by Neil Gaiman and Colleen Doran (Dark Horse Books)

    NOMINATION:

  • Giraffes on Horseback Salad: Salvador Dali, the Marx Brothers, and the Strangest Movie Never Made, by Josh Frank, Tim Hedecker, and Manuela Pertega (Quirk Books)
  • The Giver, by Lois Lowry and P. Craig Russell, (HMH Books for Young Readers)
  • The Handmaid's Tale: The Graphic Novel, by Margaret Atwood, adapted by Renee Nault (Nan A. Talese)
  • HP Lovecraft's At the Mountains of Madness, vols. 1–2adapted by Gou Tanabe, translation by Zack Davisson (Dark Horse Manga)
  • The Seventh Voyage, by Stanislaw Lem, adapted by Jon Muth, translation by Michael Kandel (Scholastic Graphix)
  • Snow, Glass, Apples, by Neil Gaiman and Colleen Doran (Dark Horse Books)
  • Best U.S. Edition of International Material

    VINCITORE: The House, by Paco Roca, translation by Andrea Rosenberg (Fantagraphics)

    NOMINATION:

  • Diabolical Summer, by Thierry Smolderen and Alexandre Clerisse, translation by Edward Gauvin (IDW)
  • Gramercy Park, by Timothée de Fombelle and Christian Cailleaux, translation by Edward Gauvin (EuroComics/IDW)
  • The House, by Paco Roca, translation by Andrea Rosenberg (Fantagraphics)
  • Maggy Garrisson, by Lewis Trondheim and Stéphane Oiry, translation by Emma Wilson (SelfMadeHero)
  • Stay, by Lewis Trondheim and Hubert Chevillard, translation by Mike Kennedy (Magnetic Press)
  • Wrath of Fantômas, by Olivier Bouquet and Julie Rocheleau, translation by Edward Gauvin (Titan)
  • Best U.S. Edition of International Material—Asia

    VINCITORES: Cats of the Louvre, by Taiyo Matsumoto, translation by Michael Arias (VIZ Media) and Witch Hat Atelier, by Kamome Shirahama, translation by Stephen Kohler (Kodansha)

    NOMINATION:

  • BEASTARS, by Paru Itagaki, translation by Tomo Kimura (VIZ Media)
  • Cats of the Louvre, by Taiyo Matsumoto, translation by Michael Arias (VIZ Media)
  • Grass, by Keum Suk Gendry-Kim, translation by Janet Hong (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Magic Knight Rayearth 25th Anniversary Edition, by CLAMP, translation by Melissa Tanaka (Kodansha)
  • The Poe Clan, by Moto Hagio, translation by Rachel Thorn (Fantagraphics)
  • Witch Hat Atelier, by Kamome Shirahama, translation by Stephen Kohler (Kodansha)
  • Best Archival Collection/Project—Strips

    VINCITORE: Krazy Kat: The Complete Color Sundays, by George Herriman, edited by Alexander Braun (TASCHEN)

    NOMINATION:

  • Cham: The Best Comic Strips and Graphic Novelettes, 1839–1862, by David Kunzle (University Press of Mississippi)
  • Ed Leffingwell's Little Joe, by Harold Gray, edited by Peter Maresca and Sammy Harkham (Sunday Press Books)
  • The George Herriman Library: Krazy & Ignatz 1916–1918, edited by R.J. Casey (Fantagraphics)
  • Krazy Kat: The Complete Color Sundays, by George Herriman, edited by Alexander Braun (TASCHEN)
  • Madness in Crowds: The Teeming Mind of Harrison Cady, by Violet and Denis Kitchen (Beehive Books)
  • PogoVol. 6: Clean as a Weasel, by Walt Kelly, edited by Mark Evanier and Eric Reynolds (Fantagraphics)
  • Best Archival Collection/Project—Comic Books

    VINCITORE: Stan Sakai's Usagi Yojimbo: The Complete Grasscutter Artist Select, by Stan Sakai, edited by Scott Dunbier (IDW)

    NOMINATION:

  • Alay-Oop, by William Gropper (New York Review Comics)
  • The Complete Crepax, vol. 5: American Stories, edited by Kristy Valenti (Fantagraphics)
  • Jack Kirby's Dingbat Love, edited by John Morrow (TwoMorrows)
  • Moonshadow: The Definitive Edition, by J. M. DeMatteis, Jon J Muth, George Pratt, Kent Williams, and others (Dark Horse Books)
  • Stan Sakai's Usagi Yojimbo: The Complete Grasscutter Artist Select, by Stan Sakai, edited by Scott Dunbier (IDW)
  • That Miyoko Asagaya Feeling, by Shinichi Abe, translation by Ryan Holmberg, edited by Mitsuhiro Asakawa (Black Hook Press)
  • Best Writer

    VINCITORE: Mariko Tamaki, Harley Quinn: Breaking Glass (DC); Laura Dean Keeps Breaking Up with Me (First Second/Macmillan); Archie (Archie)

    NOMINATION:

  • Bobby Curnow, Ghost Tree (IDW)
  • MK Reed and Greg Means, Penny Nichols (Top Shelf)
  • Mariko Tamaki, Harley Quinn: Breaking Glass (DC); Laura Dean Keeps Breaking Up with Me (First Second/Macmillan); Archie (Archie)
  • Lewis Trondheim, Stay (Magnetic Press); Maggy Garrisson (SelfMadeHero)
  • G. Willow Wilson, Invisible Kingdom (Berger Books/Dark Horse); Ms. Marvel (Marvel)
  • Chip Zdarsky, White Trees (Image); Daredevil, Spider-Man: Life Story (Marvel); Afterlift (comiXology Originals)
  • Best Writer/Artist

    VINCITORE: Raina Telgemeier, Guts (Scholastic Graphix)

    NOMINATION:

  • Nina Bunjevac, Bezimena (Fantagraphics)
  • Mira Jacob, Good Talk (Random House); "The Menopause" in The Believer (June 1, 2019)
  • Keum Suk Gendry-Kim, Grass (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • James Stokoe, Sobek (Shortbox)
  • Raina Telgemeier, Guts (Scholastic Graphix)
  • Tillie Walden, Are You Listening? (First Second/Macmillan)
  • Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team

    VINCITORE: Rosemary Valero-O'Connell, Laura Dean Keeps Breaking Up with Me (First Second/Macmillan)

    NOMINATION:

  • Ian Bertram, Little Bird (Image)
  • Colleen Doran, Snow, Glass, Apples (Dark Horse)
  • Bilquis Evely, The Dreaming (DC)
  • Simon Gane, Ghost Tree (IDW)
  • Steve Pugh, Harley Quinn: Breaking Glass (DC)
  • Rosemary Valero-O'Connell, Laura Dean Keeps Breaking Up with Me (First Second/Macmillan)
  • Best Painter/Digital Artist

    VINCITORE: Christian Ward, Invisible Kingdom (Berger Books/Dark Horse)

    NOMINATION:

  • Didier Cassegrain, Black Water Lilies (Europe Comics)
  • Alexandre Clarisse, Diabolical Summer (IDW)
  • David Mack, Cover (DC)
  • Léa Mazé, Elma, A Bear's Life, vol. 1: The Great Journey (Europe Comics)
  • Julie Rocheleau, Wrath of Fantômas (Titan)
  • Christian Ward, Invisible Kingdom (Berger Books/Dark Horse)
  • Best Cover Artist

    VINCITORE: Emma Rios, Pretty Deadly (Image)

    NOMINATION:

  • Jen Bartel, Blackbird  (Image Comics)
  • Francesco Francavilla, Archie, Archie 1955, Archie Vs. Predator II, Cosmo (Archie)
  • David Mack, American Gods, Fight Club 3 (Dark Horse); Cover (DC)
  • Emma Rios, Pretty Deadly (Image)
  • Julian Totino Tedesco, Daredevil (Marvel)
  • Christian Ward, Machine Gun Wizards (Dark Horse), Invisible Kingdom (Berger Books/Dark Horse)
  • Best Coloring

    VINCITORE: Dave Stewart, Black Hammer, B.P.R.D.: The Devil You Know, Hellboy and the BPRD (Dark Horse); Gideon Falls (Image); Silver Surfer Black, Spider-Man (Marvel)

    NOMINATION:

  • Lorena Alvarez, Hicotea (Nobrow)
  • Jean-Francois Beaulieu, Middlewest, Outpost Zero (Image)
  • Matt Hollingsworth, Batman: Curse of the White Knight, Batman White Knight Presents Von Freeze (DC); Little Bird, November (Image)
  • Molly Mendoza, Skip (Nobrow)
  • Dave Stewart, Black Hammer, B.P.R.D.: The Devil You Know, Hellboy and the BPRD (Dark Horse); Gideon Falls (Image); Silver Surfer Black, Spider-Man (Marvel)
  • Best Lettering

    VINCITORE: Stan Sakai, Usagi Yojimbo (IDW)

    NOMINATION:

  • Deron Bennett, Batgirl, Green Arrow, Justice League, Martian Manhunter (DC); Canto (IDW); Assassin Nation, Excellence (Skybound/Image); To Drink and To Eat, vol. 1 (Lion Forge); Resonant (Vault)
  • Jim Campbell, Black BadgeCoda (BOOM Studios); Giant DaysLumberjanes: The Shape of Friendship (BOOM Box!); Rocko's Modern Afterlife  (KaBOOM!); At the End of Your Tether (Lion Forge); Blade Runner 2019 (Titan); Mall, The Plot, Wasted Space (Vault)
  • Clayton Cowles, Aquaman, Batman, Batman and the Outsiders, Heroes in Crisis, Superman: Up in the Sky, Superman's Pal Jimmy Olsen (DC); Bitter Root, Pretty Deadly, Moonstruck, Redlands, The Wicked + The Divine (Image); Reaver  (Skybound/Image); Daredevil, Ghost-Spider, Silver Surfer Black, Superior Spider-Man, Venom (Marvel)
  • Emilie Plateau, Colored: The Unsung Life of Claudette Colvin (Europe Comics)
  • Stan Sakai, Usagi Yojimbo (IDW)
  • Tillie Walden, Are You Listening? (First Second/Macmillan)
  • Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism

    VINCITORE: Women Write About Comics, edited by Nola Pfau and Wendy Browne, www.WomenWriteAboutComics.com

    NOMINATION:

  • Comic Riffs blog, by Michael Cavna, www.washingtonpost.com/entertainment/comics/
  • The Comics Journal, edited by Gary Groth, RJ Casey, and Kristy Valenti (Fantagraphics)
  • Hogan's Alley, edited by Tom Heintjes (Hogan's Alley)
  • Inks: The Journal of the Comics Studies Society, edited by Qiana Whitted (Ohio State University Press)
  • LAAB Magazine, vol. 4: This Was Your Life, edited by Ronald Wimberly and Josh O'Neill (Beehive Books)
  • Women Write About Comics, edited by Nola Pfau and Wendy Browne, www.WomenWriteAboutComics.com
  • Best Comics-Related Book

    VINCITORE: Making Comics, by Lynda Barry (Drawn & Quarterly)

    NOMINATION:

  • The Art of Nothing: 25 Years of Mutts and the Art of Patrick McDonnell (Abrams)
  • The Book of Weirdo, by Jon B. Cooke (Last Gasp)
  • Grunt: The Art and Unpublished Comics of James Stokoe (Dark Horse)
  • Logo a Gogo: Branding Pop Culture, by Rian Hughes (Korero Press)
  • Making Comics, by Lynda Barry (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Screwball! The Cartoonists Who Made the Funnies Funny, by Paul Tumey (Library of American Comics/IDW)
  • Best Academic/Scholarly Work

    VINCITORE: EC Comics: Race, Shock, and Social Protest, by Qiana Whitted (Rutgers University Press)

    NOMINATION:

  • The Art of Pere Joan: Space, Landscape, and Comics Form, by Benjamin Fraser (University of Texas Press)
  • The Comics of Rutu Modan: War, Love, and Secrets, by Kevin Haworth (University Press of Mississippi)
  • EC Comics: Race, Shock, and Social Protest, by Qiana Whitted (Rutgers University Press)
  • The Peanuts Papers: Writers and Cartoonists on Charlie Brown, Snoopy & the Gang, and the Meaning of Life, edited by Andrew Blauner (Library of America)
  • Producing Mass Entertainment: The Serial Life of the Yellow Kid, by Christina Meyer (Ohio State University Press)
  • Women's Manga in Asia and Beyond: Uniting Different Cultures and Identities, edited by Fusami Ogi et al. (Palgrave Macmillan)
  • Best Publication Design

    VINCITORE: Making Comics, designed by Lynda Barry (Drawn & Quarterly)

    NOMINATION:

  • Grunt: The Art and Unpublished Comics of James Stokoe, designed by Ethan Kimberling (Dark Horse)
  • Krazy Kat: The Complete Color Sundays, by George Herriman, designed by Anna-Tina Kessler (TASCHEN)
  • Logo a Gogo, designed by Rian Hughes (Korero Press)
  • Madness in Crowds: The Teeming Mind of Harrison Cady, designed by Paul Kopple and Alex Bruce (Beehive Books)
  • Making Comics, designed by Lynda Barry (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Rusty Brown, designed by Chris Ware (Pantheon)
  • Best Digital Comic

    VINCITORE: Afterlift, by Chip Zdarsky and Jason Loo (comiXology Originals)

    NOMINATION:

  • Afterlift, by Chip Zdarsky and Jason Loo (comiXology Originals)
  • Black Water Lilies, by Michel Bussi, adapted by Frédéric Duval and Didier Cassegrain, translated by Edward Gauvin (Europe Comics)
  • Colored: The Unsung Life of Claudette Colvin, by Tania de Montaigne, adapted by Emilie Plateau, translated by Montana Kane (Europe Comics)
  • Elma, A Bear's Life, vol. 1: The Great Journey, by Ingrid Chabbert and Léa Mazé, translated by Jenny Aufiery (Europe Comics)
  • Mare Internum, by Der-shing Helmer (comiXology; gumroad.com/l/MIPDF)
  • Tales from Behind the Window, by Edanur Kuntman, translated by Cem Ulgen (Europe Comics)
  • Best Webcomic

    VINCITORE: Fried Rice Comic, by Erica Eng, https://friedricecomic.tumblr.com

    NOMINATION:

  • Cabramatta, by Matt Huynh, http://believermag.com/cabramatta/
  • Chuckwagon at the End of the World, by Erik Lundy, https://hollowlegcomics.tumblr.com/chuckwagon 
  • The Eyes, by Javi de Castro, https://www.javidecastro.com/theeyes
  • Fried Rice Comic, by Erica Eng, https://friedricecomic.tumblr.com
  •  reMIND, by Jason Brubaker, https://is.gd/T7rafM
  • Third Shift Society, by Meredith Moriarty, https://www.webtoons.com/en/supernatural/third-shift-society/list?title_no=1703
  • Leggi tutto...

    Le nomination per gli Eisner Awards 2020

    • Pubblicato in News

    Sono state rese note le nomination degli Eisner Awards 2020. Gli addetti ai lavori potranno votare i candidati fino al 18 giugno. I vincitori, che solitamente venivano premiati durante il San Diego Comic-Con, verranno annunciati nel mese di luglio in una modalità non ancora annunciata.

    Ecco l'elenco completo dei nominati:

    Best Short Story

        “Hot Comb,” by Ebony Flowers, in Hot Comb (Drawn & Quarterly)
        “How to Draw a Horse,” by Emma Hunsinger, The New Yorker
        “The Menopause,” by Mira Jacob, The Believer
        “Who Gets Called an ‘Unfit’ Mother?” by Miriam Libicki, The Nib
        “You’re Not Going to Believe What I’m About to Tell You,” by Matthew Inman, The Oatmeal

    Best Single Issue/One-Shot

        Coin-Op No. 8: Infatuation, by Peter and Maria Hoey (Coin-Op Books)
        The Freak, by Matt Lesniewski (AdHouse)
        Minotäar, by Lissa Treiman (Shortbox)
        Our Favorite Thing Is My Favorite Thing Is Monsters, by Emil Ferris (Fantagraphics)
        Sobek, by James Stokoe (Shortbox)

    Best Continuing Series

        Bitter Root, by David Walker, Chuck Brown, and Sanford Greene (Image)
        Criminal, by Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips (Image)
        Crowded, by Christopher Sebela, Ro Stein, and Ted Brandt (Image)
        Daredevil, by Chip Zdarsky and Marco Checchetto (Marvel)
        The Dreaming, by Simon Spurrier, Bilquis Evely et al. (DC)
        Immortal Hulk, by Al Ewing, Joe Bennett, and Ruy José et al. (Marvel)

    Best Limited Series

        Ascender, by Jeff Lemire and Dustin Nguyen (Image)
        Ghost Tree, by Bobby Curnow and Simon Gane (IDW)
        Little Bird by Darcy Van Poelgeest and Ian Bertram (Image)
        Naomi by Brian Michael Bendis, David Walker, and Jamal Campbell (DC)
        Sentient, by Jeff Lemire and Gabriel Walta (TKO)

    Best New Series

        Doctor Doom, by Christopher Cantwell and Salvador Larocca (Marvel)
        Invisible Kingdom, by G. Willow Wilson and Christian Ward (Berger Books/Dark Horse)
        Once & Future, by Kieron Gillen and Dan Mora (BOOM! Studios)
        Something Is Killing the Children, by James Tynion IV and Werther Dell’Edera (BOOM! Studios)
        Undiscovered Country, by Scott Snyder, Charles Soule, Giuseppe Camuncoli, and Daniele Orlandini (Image)

    Best Publication for Early Readers

        Comics: Easy as ABC, by Ivan Brunetti (TOON)
        Kitten Construction Company: A Bridge Too Fur, by John Patrick Green (First Second/Macmillan)
         The Pigeon HAS to Go to School! by Mo Willems (Hyperion Books)
        A Trip to the Top of the Volcano with Mouse, by Frank Viva (TOON)
        ¡Vamos! Let's Go to the Market, by Raúl the Third (Versify/Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)
        Who Wet My Pants? by Bob Shea and Zachariah Ohora (Little, Brown)

    Best Publication for Kids

        Akissi: More Tales of Mischief, by Marguerite Abouet and Mathieu Sapin (Flying Eye/Nobrow)
        Dog Man: For Whom the Ball Rolls, by Dav Pilkey (Scholastic Graphix)
        Guts, by Raina Telgemeier (Scholastic Graphix)
        New Kid, by Jerry Craft (Quill Tree/HarperCollins)
        This Was Our Pact, by Ryan Andrews (First Second/Macmillan)
        The Wolf in Underpants, by Wilfrid Lupano, Mayana Itoïz, and Paul Cauuet (Graphic Universe/Lerner Publishing Group)

    Best Publication for Teens

        Harley Quinn: Breaking Glass, by Mariko Tamaki and Steve Pugh (DC)
        Hot Comb, by Ebony Flowers (Drawn & Quarterly)
        Kiss Number 8, by Colleen AF Venable and Ellen T. Crenshaw (First Second/Macmillan)
        Laura Dean Keeps Breaking Up with Me, by Mariko Tamaki and Rosemary Valero-O'Connell (First Second/Macmillan)
        Penny Nichols, by MK Reed, Greg Means, and Matt Wiegle (Top Shelf)

    Best Humor Publication 

        Anatomy of Authors, by Dave Kellett (SheldonComics.com)
        Death Wins a Goldfish, by Brian Rea (Chronicle Books)
        Minotäar, by Lissa Treiman (Shortbox)
        Sobek, by James Stokoe (Shortbox)
        The Way of the Househusband, vol. 1, by Kousuke Oono, translation by Sheldon Drzka (VIZ Media)
        Wondermark: Friends You Can Ride On, by David Malki (Wondermark)

    Best Anthology

        ABC of Typography, by David Rault (SelfMade Hero)
        Baltic Comics Anthology š! #34-37, edited by David Schilter, Sanita Muižniece et al. (kuš!)
        Drawing Power: Women’s Stories of Sexual Violence, Harassment, and Survival, edited by Diane Noomin (Abrams)
        Kramer’s Ergot #10, edited by Sammy Harkham (Fantagraphics)
        The Nib #2–4, edited by Matt Bors (Nib)

    Best Reality-Based Work

        Good Talk: A Memoir in Conversations, by Mira Jacob (One World/Random House)
        Grass, by Keum Suk Gendry-Kim, translation by Janet Hong (Drawn & Quarterly)
        Kid Gloves: Nine Months of Careful Chaos, by Lucy Knisley (First Second/Macmillan)
        Moonbound: Apollo 11 and the Dream of Spaceflight, by Jonathan Fetter-Vorm (Hill & Wang)
        My Solo Exchange Diary, vol. 2 (sequel to My Lesbian Experience with Loneliness), by Nagata Kabi, translation by Jocelyne Allen (Seven Seas)
         They Called Us Enemy, by George Takei, Justin Eisinger, Steven Scott, and Harmony Becker (Top Shelf)

    Best Graphic Album—New

        Are You Listening? by Tillie Walden (First Second/Macmillan)
        Bezimena, by Nina Bunjevac (Fantagraphics)
        BTTM FDRS, by Ezra Claytan Daniels and Ben Passmore (Fantagraphics)
        Life on the Moon, by Robert Grossman (Yoe Books/IDW)
        New World, by David Jesus Vignolli (Archaia/BOOM!)
        Reincarnation Stories, by Kim Deitch (Fantagraphics)

    Best Graphic Album—Reprint

        Bad Weekend by Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips (Image)
        Clyde Fans, by Seth (Drawn & Quarterly)
        Cover, vol. 1, by Brian Michael Bendis and David Mack (DC/Jinxworld)
        Glenn Ganges: The River at Night, by Kevin Huizenga (Drawn & Quarterly)
        LaGuardia, by Nnedi Okorafor and Tana Ford (Berger Books/Dark Horse)
        Rusty Brown, by Chris Ware (Pantheon)

    Best Adaptation from Another Medium

        Giraffes on Horseback Salad: Salvador Dali, the Marx Brothers, and the Strangest Movie Never Made, by Josh Frank, Tim Hedecker, and Manuela Pertega (Quirk Books)
        The Giver, by Lois Lowry and P. Craig Russell, (HMH Books for Young Readers)
        The Handmaid’s Tale: The Graphic Novel, by Margaret Atwood, adapted by Renee Nault (Nan A. Talese)
        HP Lovecraft’s At the Mountains of Madness, vols. 1–2, adapted by Gou Tanabe, translation by Zack Davisson (Dark Horse Manga)
        The Seventh Voyage, by Stanislaw Lem, adapted by Jon Muth, translation by Michael Kandel (Scholastic Graphix)
        Snow, Glass, Apples, by Neil Gaiman and Colleen Doran (Dark Horse Books)

    Best U.S. Edition of International Material

        Diabolical Summer, by Thierry Smolderen and Alexandre Clerisse, translation by Edward Gauvin (IDW)
        Gramercy Park, by Timothée de Fombelle and Christian Cailleaux, translation by Edward Gauvin (EuroComics/IDW)
        The House, by Paco Roca, translation by Andrea Rosenberg (Fantagraphics)
        Maggy Garrisson, by Lewis Trondheim and Stéphane Oiry, translation by Emma Wilson (SelfMadeHero)
        Stay, by Lewis Trondheim and Hubert Chevillard, translation by Mike Kennedy (Magnetic Press)
        Wrath of Fantômas, by Olivier Bouquet and Julie Rocheleau, translation by Edward Gauvin (Titan)

    Best U.S. Edition of International Material—Asia

        BEASTARS, by Paru Itagaki, translation by Tomo Kimura (VIZ Media)
        Cats of the Louvre, by Taiyo Matsumoto, translation by Michael Arias (VIZ Media)
        Grass, by Keum Suk Gendry-Kim, translation by Janet Hong (Drawn & Quarterly)
        Magic Knight Rayearth 25th Anniversary Edition, by CLAMP, translation by Melissa Tanaka (Kodansha)
        The Poe Clan, by Moto Hagio, translation by Rachel Thorn (Fantagraphics)
        Witch Hat Atelier, by Kamome Shirahama, translation by Stephen Kohler (Kodansha)

    Best Archival Collection/Project—Strips

        Cham: The Best Comic Strips and Graphic Novelettes, 1839–1862, by David Kunzle (University Press of Mississippi)
        Ed Leffingwell’s Little Joe, by Harold Gray, edited by Peter Maresca and Sammy Harkham (Sunday Press Books)
        The George Herriman Library: Krazy & Ignatz 1916–1918, edited by R.J. Casey (Fantagraphics)
        Krazy Kat: The Complete Color Sundays, by George Herriman, edited by Alexander Braun (TASCHEN)
        Madness in Crowds: The Teeming Mind of Harrison Cady, by Violet and Denis Kitchen (Beehive Books)
        Pogo, Vol. 6: Clean as a Weasel, by Walt Kelly, edited by Mark Evanier and Eric Reynolds (Fantagraphics)

    Best Archival Collection/Project—Comic Books

        Alay-Oop, by William Gropper (New York Review Comics)
        The Complete Crepax, vol. 5: American Stories, edited by Kristy Valenti (Fantagraphics)
        Jack Kirby’s Dingbat Love, edited by John Morrow (TwoMorrows)
        Moonshadow: The Definitive Edition, by J. M. DeMatteis, Jon J Muth, George Pratt, Kent Williams, and others (Dark Horse Books)
        Stan Sakai’s Usagi Yojimbo: The Complete Grasscutter Artist Select, by Stan Sakai, edited by Scott Dunbier (IDW)
        That Miyoko Asagaya Feeling, by Shinichi Abe, translation by Ryan Holmberg, edited by Mitsuhiro Asakawa (Black Hook Press)

    Best Writer

        Bobby Curnow, Ghost Tree (IDW)
        MK Reed and Greg Means, Penny Nichols (Top Shelf)
        Mariko Tamaki, Harley Quinn: Breaking Glass (DC); Laura Dean Keeps Breaking Up with Me (First Second/Macmillan); Archie (Archie)
        Lewis Trondheim, Stay (Magnetic Press); Maggy Garrisson (SelfMadeHero)
        G. Willow Wilson, Invisible Kingdom (Berger Books/Dark Horse); Ms. Marvel (Marvel)
        Chip Zdarsky, White Trees (Image); Daredevil, Spider-Man: Life Story (Marvel); Afterlift (comiXology Originals)

    Best Writer/Artist

        Nina Bunjevac, Bezimena (Fantagraphics)
        Mira Jacob, Good Talk (Random House); “The Menopause” in The Believer (June 1, 2019)
        Keum Suk Gendry-Kim, Grass (Drawn & Quarterly)
         James Stokoe, Sobek (Shortbox)
        Raina Telgemeier, Guts (Scholastic Graphix)
        Tillie Walden, Are You Listening? (First Second/Macmillan)

    Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team

        Ian Bertram, Little Bird (Image)
        Colleen Doran, Snow, Glass, Apples (Dark Horse)
        Bilquis Evely, The Dreaming (DC)
        Simon Gane, Ghost Tree (IDW)
        Steve Pugh, Harley Quinn: Breaking Glass (DC)
        Rosemary Valero-O'Connell, Laura Dean Keeps Breaking Up with Me (First Second/Macmillan)

    Best Painter/Digital Artist

        Didier Cassegrain, Black Water Lilies (Europe Comics)
        Alexandre Clarisse, Diabolical Summer (IDW)
        David Mack, Cover (DC)
        Léa Mazé, Elma, A Bear’s Life, vol. 1: The Great Journey (Europe Comics)
        Julie Rocheleau, Wrath of Fantômas (Titan)
        Christian Ward, Invisible Kingdom (Berger Books/Dark Horse)

    Best Cover Artist

        Jen Bartel, Blackbird  (Image Comics)
        Francesco Francavilla, Archie, Archie 1955, Archie Vs. Predator II, Cosmo (Archie)
        David Mack, American Gods, Fight Club 3 (Dark Horse); Cover (DC)
        Emma Rios, Pretty Deadly (Image)
        Julian Totino Tedesco, Daredevil (Marvel)
        Christian Ward, Machine Gun Wizards (Dark Horse), Invisible Kingdom (Berger Books/Dark Horse)

    Best Coloring

        Lorena Alvarez, Hicotea (Nobrow)
        Jean-Francois Beaulieu, Middlewest, Outpost Zero (Image)
        Matt Hollingsworth, Batman: Curse of the White Knight, Batman White Knight Presents Von Freeze (DC); Little Bird, November (Image)
        Molly Mendoza, Skip (Nobrow)
        Dave Stewart, Black Hammer, B.P.R.D.: The Devil You Know, Hellboy and the BPRD (Dark Horse); Gideon Falls (Image); Silver Surfer Black, Spider-Man (Marvel)

    Best Lettering

        Deron Bennett, Batgirl, Green Arrow, Justice League, Martian Manhunter (DC); Canto (IDW); Assassin Nation, Excellence (Skybound/Image); To Drink and To Eat, vol. 1 (Lion Forge); Resonant (Vault)
         Jim Campbell, Black Badge, Coda (BOOM Studios); Giant Days, Lumberjanes: The Shape of Friendship (BOOM Box!); Rocko’s Modern Afterlife  (KaBOOM!); At the End of Your Tether (Lion Forge); Blade Runner 2019 (Titan); Mall, The Plot, Wasted Space (Vault)
        Clayton Cowles, Aquaman, Batman, Batman and the Outsiders, Heroes in Crisis, Superman: Up in the Sky, Superman’s Pal Jimmy Olsen (DC); Bitter Root, Pretty Deadly, Moonstruck, Redlands, The Wicked + The Divine (Image); Reaver  (Skybound/Image); Daredevil, Ghost-Spider, Silver Surfer Black, Superior Spider-Man, Venom (Marvel)
        Emilie Plateau, Colored: The Unsung Life of Claudette Colvin (Europe Comics)
        Stan Sakai, Usagi Yojimbo (IDW)
        Tillie Walden, Are You Listening? (First Second/Macmillan)

    Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism

        Comic Riffs blog, by Michael Cavna
        The Comics Journal, edited by Gary Groth, RJ Casey, and Kristy Valenti (Fantagraphics)
        Hogan’s Alley, edited by Tom Heintjes (Hogan’s Alley)
        Inks: The Journal of the Comics Studies Society, edited by Qiana Whitted (Ohio State University Press)
        LAAB Magazine, vol. 4: This Was Your Life, edited by Ronald Wimberly and Josh O’Neill (Beehive Books)
        Women Write About Comics, edited by Nola Pfau and Wendy Browne

    Best Comics-Related Book

        The Art of Nothing: 25 Years of Mutts and the Art of Patrick McDonnell (Abrams)
        The Book of Weirdo, by Jon B. Cooke (Last Gasp)
        Grunt: The Art and Unpublished Comics of James Stokoe (Dark Horse)
        Logo a Gogo: Branding Pop Culture, by Rian Hughes (Korero Press)
        Making Comics, by Lynda Barry (Drawn & Quarterly)
        Screwball! The Cartoonists Who Made the Funnies Funny, by Paul Tumey (Library of American Comics/IDW)

    Best Academic/Scholarly Work

        The Art of Pere Joan: Space, Landscape, and Comics Form, by Benjamin Fraser (University of Texas Press)
        The Comics of Rutu Modan: War, Love, and Secrets, by Kevin Haworth (University Press of Mississippi)
        EC Comics: Race, Shock, and Social Protest, by Qiana Whitted (Rutgers University Press)
        The Peanuts Papers: Writers and Cartoonists on Charlie Brown, Snoopy & the Gang, and the Meaning of Life, edited by Andrew Blauner (Library of America)
        Producing Mass Entertainment: The Serial Life of the Yellow Kid, by Christina Meyer (Ohio State University Press)
        Women’s Manga in Asia and Beyond: Uniting Different Cultures and Identities, edited by Fusami Ogi et al. (Palgrave Macmillan)

    Best Publication Design

        Grunt: The Art and Unpublished Comics of James Stokoe, designed by Ethan Kimberling (Dark Horse)
        Krazy Kat: The Complete Color Sundays, by George Herriman, designed by Anna-Tina Kessler (TASCHEN)
        Logo a Gogo, designed by Rian Hughes (Korero Press)
        Madness in Crowds: The Teeming Mind of Harrison Cady, designed by Paul Kopple and Alex Bruce (Beehive Books)
        Making Comics, designed by Lynda Barry (Drawn & Quarterly)
        Rusty Brown, designed by Chris Ware (Pantheon)

    Best Digital Comic

        Afterlift, by Chip Zdarsky and Jason Loo (comiXology Originals)
        Black Water Lilies, by Michel Bussi, adapted by Frédéric Duval and Didier Cassegrain, translated by Edward Gauvin (Europe Comics)
        Colored: The Unsung Life of Claudette Colvin, by Tania de Montaigne, adapted by Emilie Plateau, translated by Montana Kane (Europe Comics)
        Elma, A Bear’s Life, vol. 1: The Great Journey, by Ingrid Chabbert and Léa Mazé, translated by Jenny Aufiery (Europe Comics)
        Mare Internum, by Der-shing Helmer (comiXology; gumroad.com/l/MIPDF)
        Tales from Behind the Window, by Edanur Kuntman, translated by Cem Ulgen (Europe Comics)

    Best Webcomic

        Cabramatta, by Matt Huynh
        Chuckwagon at the End of the World, by Erik Lundy
        The Eyes, by Javi de Castro
        Fried Rice Comic, by Erica Eng
        reMIND, by Jason Brubaker
        Third Shift Society, by Meredith Moriarty

    Leggi tutto...
    Sottoscrivi questo feed RSS

    Questo sito o gli strumenti terzi da questo utilizzati si avvalgono di cookie necessari al funzionamento ed utili alle finalità illustrate nell'informativa estesa.
    Per saperne di più o negare il consenso a tutti o ad alcuni cookie, consulta l'informativa estesa.