Menu

 

 

 

 

SDCC18: i vincitori degli Eisner Awards 2018

  • Pubblicato in News

Sono stati annunciati i vincitori dei prestigiosi Eisner Awards 2018, la cui premiazione è avvenuta durante il San Diego Comic-Con. Ecco l'elenco completo dei vincitori:

Best Short Story

“Ethel Byrne,” by Cecil Castelluci and Scott Chantler, in Mine: A Celebration of Liberty and Freedom for All Benefiting Planned Parenthood (ComicMix)

“Forgotten Princess,” by Phillip Kennedy Johnson and Antonio Sandoval, in Adventure Time Comics #13 (kaboom!)

”A Life in Comics: The Graphic Adventures of Karen Green,” by Nick Sousanis, in Columbia Magazine (Summer 2017)

“Small Mistakes Make Big Problems,” by Sophia Foster-Dimino, in Comics for Choice (Hazel Newlevant)

“Trans Plant,” by Megan Rose Gedris, in Enough Space for Everyone Else (Bedside Press)

Best Single Issue/One-Shot

Barbara, by Nicole Miles (ShortBox)

Hellboy: Krampusnacht, by Mike Mignola and Adam Hughes (Dark Horse)

Pope Hats #5, by Ethan Rilly (AdHouse Books)

The Spotted Stone, by Rick Veitch (Sun Comics)

What Is Left, by Rosemary Valero-O’Connell (ShortBox)

Best Continuing Series

Black Hammer, by Jeff Lemire, Dean Ormston, and David Rubín (Dark Horse)

Giant Days, by John Allison, Max Sarin, and Liz Fleming (BOOM! Box)

Hawkeye, by Kelly Thompson, Leonardo Romero, and Mike Walsh (Marvel)

Monstress, by Marjorie Liu and Sana Takeda (Image)

The Wicked + The Divine, by Kieron Gillen & Jamie McKelvie (Image)

Best Limited Series

Black Panther: World of Wakanda, by Roxane Gay, Ta-Nehisi Coates, and Alitha E. Martinez (Marvel)

Extremity, by Daniel Warren Johnson (Image/Skybound)

The Flintstones, by Mark Russell, Steve Pugh, Rick Leonardi, and Scott Hanna (DC)

Mister Miracle, by Tom King and Mitch Gerads (DC)

X-Men: Grand Design, by Ed Piskor (Marvel)

Best New Series

Black Bolt, by Saladin Ahmed and Christian Ward (Marvel)

Grass Kings, by Matt Kindt and Tyler Jenkins (BOOM! Studios)

Maestros, by Steve Skroce (Image)

Redlands, by Jordie Belaire and Vanesa Del Rey (Image)

Royal City, by Jeff Lemire (Image)

Best Publication for Early Readers (up to age 8)

Adele in Sand Land, by Claude Ponti, translated by Skeeter Grant and Françoise Mouly (Toon Books)

Arthur and the Golden Rope, by Joe Todd-Stanton (Flying Eye/Nobrow)

Egg, by Kevin Henkes (Greenwillow Books)

Good Night, Planet, by Liniers (Toon Books)

Little Tails in the Savannah, by Frederic Brrémaud and Federico Bertolucci, translated by Mike Kennedy (Lion Forge/Magnetic)

Best Publication for Kids (ages 9–12)

Bolivar, by Sean Rubin (Archaia)

Home Time (Book One): Under the River, by Campbell Whyte (Top Shelf)

Nightlights, by Lorena Alvarez (Nobrow)

The Tea Dragon Society, by Katie O’Neill (Oni)

Wallace the Brave, by Will Henry (Andrews McMeel)

Best Publication for Teens (ages 13-17)

The Dam Keeper, by Robert Kondo and Dice Tsutsumi (First Second/Tonko House)

Jane, by Aline Brosh McKenna and Ramón K. Pérez (Archaia)

Louis Undercover, by Fanny Britt and Isabelle Arsenault, translated by Christelle Morelli and Susan Ouriou (Groundwood Books/House of Anansi)

Monstress, by Marjorie Liu and Sana Takeda (Image)

Spinning, by Tillie Walden (First Second)

Best Humor Publication

Baking with Kafka, by Tom Gauld (Drawn & Quarterly)

Batman/Elmer Fudd Special #1, by Tom King, Lee Weeks, and Byron Vaughn (DC)

The Flintstones, by Mark Russell, Steve Pugh, Rick Leonardi, and Scott Hanna (DC)

Rock Candy Mountain, by Kyle Starks (Image)

Wallace the Brave, by Will Henry (Andrews McMeel)

Best Anthology

A Bunch of Jews (and Other Stuff): A Minyen Yidn, by Max B. Perlson, Trina Robbins et al. (Bedside Press)

A Castle in England, by Jamie Rhodes et al. (Nobrow)

Elements: Fire, A Comic Anthology by Creators of Color, edited by Taneka Stotts (Beyond Press)

Now #1, edited by Eric Reynolds (Fantagraphics)

The Spirit Anthology, edited by Sean Phillips (Lakes International Comic Art Festival)

Best Reality-Based Work

Audubon: On the Wings of the World, by Fabien Grolleau and Jerémie Royer, translated by Etienne Gilfillan (Nobrow)

The Best We Could Do, by Thi Bui (Abrams ComicArts)

Calamity Jane: The Calamitous Life of Martha Jane Cannary, 1852–1903, by Christian Perrissin and Matthieu Blanchin, translated by Diana Schutz and Brandon Kander (IDW)

Lennon: The New York Years, by David Foenkinos, Corbeyran, and Horne, translated by Ivanka Hahnenberger (IDW)

Spinning, by Tillie Walden (First Second)

Best Graphic Album—New

Crawl Space, by Jesse Jacobs (Koyama Press)

Eartha, by Cathy Malkasian (Fantagraphics)

My Favorite Thing Is Monsters, by Emil Ferris (Fantagraphics)

Stages of Rot, by Linnea Sterte (Peow)

The Story of Jezebel, by Elijah Brubaker (Uncivilized Books)

Best Graphic Album—Reprint

Boundless, by Jillian Tamaki (Drawn & Quarterly)

Fantagraphics Studio Edition: Black Hole by Charles Burns, edited by Eric Reynolds (Fantagraphics)

Small Favors: The Definitive Girly Porno Collection, by Colleen Coover (Oni/Limerence)

Sticks Angelica, Folk Hero, by Michael DeForge (Drawn & Quarterly)

Unreal City, by D. J. Bryant (Fantagraphics)

Best Adaptation from Another Medium

Beowulf, adapted by Santiago García and David Rubín (Image)

H. P. Lovecraft’s The Hound and Other Stories, adapted by Gou Tanabe, translated by Zack Davisson (Dark Horse)

Herman Melville’s Moby Dick, adapted by Christophe Chabouté, translated by Laure Dupont (Dark Horse)

Kindred, by Octavia Butler, adapted by Damian Duffy and John Jennings (Abrams ComicArts)

Best U.S. Edition of International Material

Audubon: On the Wings of the World, by Fabien Grolleau and Jerémie Royer, translated by Etienne Gilfillan (Nobrow)

Flight of the Raven, by Jean-Pierre Gibrat, translated by Diana Schutz and Brandon Kander (EuroComics/IDW)

FUN, by Paolo Bacilieri, translated by Jamie Richards (SelfMadeHero)

Ghost of Gaudi, by El Torres and Jesús Alonso Iglesias, translated by Esther Villardón Grande (Lion Forge/Magnetic)

The Ladies-in-Waiting, by Santiago García and Javier Olivares, translated by Erica Mena (Fantagraphics)

Run for It: Stories of Slaves Who Fought for the Freedom, by Marcelo D’Salete, translated by Andrea Rosenberg (Fantagraphics)

Best U.S. Edition of International Material—Asia

Furari, by Jiro Taniguchi, translated by Kumar Sivasubramanian (Fanfare/Ponent Mon)

Golden Kamuy, by Satoru Noda, translated by Eiji Yasuda (VIZ Media)

My Brother’s Husband, vol. 1, by Gengoroh Tagame, translated by Anne Ishii (Pantheon)

Otherworld Barbara, vol. 2, by Moto Hagio, translated by Matt Thorn (Fantagraphics)

Shiver: Junji Ito Selected Stories, by Junji Itotranslated by Jocelyne Allen (VIZ Media)

Best Archival Collection/Project—Strips

Celebrating Snoopy, by Charles M. Shulz, edited by Alexis E. Fajardo and Dorothy O’Brien (Andrews McMeel)

Crazy Quilt: Scraps and Panels on the Way to Gasoline Alley, by Frank King, edited by Peter Maresca (Sunday Press)

Foolish Questions and Other Odd Observations, by Rube Goldberg, edited by Peter Maresca and Paul C. Tumey (Sunday Press Books)

Sky Masters of the Space Force: The Complete Dailies, by Jack Kirby, Wally Wood et al., edited by Daniel Herman (Hermes Press)

Star Wars: The Classic Newspaper Strips, vol. 1, by Russ Manning et al., edited by Dean Mullaney (LOAC/IDW)

Best Archival Collection/Project—Comic Books

Akira 35th Anniversary Edition, by Katsuhiro Otomo, edited by Haruko Hashimoto, Ajani Oloye, and Lauren Scanlan (Kodansha)

Behaving MADly, edited by Craig Yoe (Yoe Books/IDW)

The Collected Neil the Horse, by Arn Saba/Katherine Collins, edited by Andy Brown (Conundrum)

Fantagraphics Studio Edition: Jaime Hernandez, edited by Gary Groth (Fantagraphics)

Will Eisner: The Centennial Celebration, 1917-2017, by Paul Gravett, Denis Kitchen, and John Lind (Kitchen Sink/Dark Horse)

Best Writer

Tom King, Batman, Batman Annual #2, Batman/Elmer Fudd Special #1, Mister Miracle (DC)

Matt Kindt, Grass Kings (BOOM! Studios); Ether (Dark Horse); Eternity, X-O Manowar (Valiant)

Jeff Lemire, Black Hammer (Dark Horse); Descender (Image)

Marjorie Liu, Monstress (Image)

Mark Russell, The Flintstones (DC)

Best Writer/Artist

Lorena Alvarez, Night Lights (Nobrow)

Chabouté, Moby Dick (Dark Horse); Alone, The Park Bench (Gallery 13/Simon & Schuster)

Emil Ferris, My Favorite Thing Is Monsters (Fantagraphics)

Cathy Malkasian, Eartha (Fantagraphics)

Jiro Taniguchi, Furari, Louis Vuitton Travel Guide: Venice (Fanfare/Ponent Mon)

Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team

Isabelle Arsenault, Louis Undercover (Groundwood Books/House of Anansi)

Mitch Gerads, Mister Miracle (DC)

Gary Gianni, Hellboy: Into the Silent Sea (Dark Horse)

Ramón K. Perez, Jane (Archaia)

David Rubín, Black Hammer #9 & #12, Ether, Sherlock Frankenstein #1–3 (Dark Horse); Beowulf (Image)

Best Painter/Multimedia Artist (interior art)

Federico Bertolucci, Love: The Dinosaur, Little Tails (Lion Forge/Magnetic)

EFA, Monet: Itinerant of Light (NBM)

Jean-Pierre Gibrat, Flight of the Raven (EuroComics/IDW)

Cyril Pedrosa, Portugal (NBM)

Sana Takeda, Monstress (Image)

Best Cover Artist

Jorge Corona, No. 1 with a Bullet (Image)

Nick Derington, Mister Miracle (DC); Doom Patrol (DC Young Animal)

Brian Stelfreeze, Black Panther (Marvel)

Sana Takeda, Monstress (Image)

Julian Totino Tedesco, Hawkeye (Marvel)

Best Coloring

Emil Ferris, My Favorite Thing Is Monsters (Fantagraphics)

Mitch Gerads, Mister Miracle (DC)

Ed Piskor, X-Men: Grand Design (Marvel)

David Rubín, Ether, Black Hammer, Sherlock Frankenstein (Dark Horse); Beowulf (Image)

Dave Stewart, Black Hammer, BPRD: Devil You Know, Hellboy: Into the Silent Sea, Sherlock Frankenstein, Shaolin Cowboy (Dark Horse);

Maestros (Image)

Rosemary Valero-O’Connell, What Is Left (ShortBox)

Best Lettering

Isabelle Arsenault, Louis Undercover (Groundwood Books/House of Anansi)

Clayton Cowles, Bitch Planet: Triple Feature, Redlands, The Wicked + The Divine (Image); Black Bolt, Spider-Gwen, Astonishing X-Men, Star Wars (Marvel)

Emil Ferris, My Favorite Thing Is Monsters (Fantagraphics)

Stan Sakai, Usagi Yojimbo, Groo: Slay of the Gods (Dark Horse)

John Workman, Mother Panic (DC Young Animal); Ragnorak (IDW)

Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism

Alter Ego, edited by Roy Thomas (TwoMorrows)

The Comics Journal, edited by Dan Nadel, Timothy Hodler, and Tucker Stone, tcj.com (Fantagraphics)

Hogan’s Alley, edited by Tom Heintjes

Jack Kirby Collector, edited by John Morrow (TwoMorrows)

PanelXPanel magazine, edited by Hassan Otsmane-Elhaou, panelxpanel.com

Best Comics-Related Book

Deconstructing the Incal by Alejandro Jodorowsky and Moebius, by Jean Annestay and Christophe Quillien (Humanoids)

How Comics Work, by Dave Gibbons and Tim Pilcher (Wellfleet Press/Quarto Group)

How to Read Nancy: The Elements of Comics in Three Easy Panels, by Paul Karasik and Mark Newgarden (Fantagraphics)

Line of Beauty: The Art of Wendy Pini, by Richard Pini (Flesk)

Monograph, by Chris Ware (Rizzoli)

To Laugh That We May Not Weep: The Life and Times of Art Young, by Glenn Bray and Frank M. Young (Fantagraphics)

Best Academic/Scholarly Work

The Comics of Charles Schulz: The Good Grief of Modern Life, edited by Jared Gardner and Ian Gordon (University Press of Mississippi)

Ethics in the Gutter: Empathy and Historical Fiction in Comics, by Kate Polak (Ohio State University Press)

Latinx Superheroes in Mainstream Comics, by Frederick Luis Aldama (University of Arizona Press)

Neon Visions: The Comics of Howard Chaykin, by Brannon Costello (LSU Press)

Picturing Childhood: Youth in Transnational Comics, edited by Mark Heimermann and Brittany Tullis (University of Texas Press)

Best Publication Design

Akira 35th Anniversary Edition, designed by Phil Balsman, Akira Saito (Veia), NORMA Editorial, and MASH•ROOM (Kodansha)

Celebrating Snoopy, designed by Spencer Williams and Julie Phillips (Andrews McMeel)

Monograph, designed by Chris Ware (Rizzoli)

My Favorite Thing Is Monsters, designed by Jacob Covey (Fantagraphics)

Will Eisner: The Centennial Celebration, 1917-2017, designed by John Lind (Kitchen Sink/Dark Horse)

Best Digital Comic

Bandette, by Paul Tobin and Colleen Coover (Monkeybrain/comiXology)

Barrier, by Brian K. Vaughan and Marcos Martin (Panel Syndicate)

The Carpet Merchant of Konstaniniyya, by Reimena Yee (reimenayee.com/the-carpet-merchant)

Contact High, by James F. Wright and Josh Eckert (gumroad.com/l/YnxSm)

Harvey Kurtzman’s Marley’s Ghost, by Harvey Kurtzman, Josh O’Neill, Shannon Wheeler, and Gideo Kendall (comiXology Originals/Kitchen, Lind & Associates)

Quince, by Sebastian Kadlecik, Kit Steinkellner, and Emma Steinkellner, translated by Valeria Tranier (Fanbase Press/comiXology)

Best Webcomic

Awaiting a Wave, by Dale Carpenter and Nate Powell, features.weather.com/us-climate-change/arkansas (The Weather Channel Digital)

Brothers Bond, by Kevin Grevioux and Ryan Benjamin, www.webtoons.com/en/action/brothers-bond/list?title_no=1191 (LINE Webtoon)

Dispatch from a Sanctuary City, by Mike Dawson, https://thenib.com/dispatch-from-a-sanctuary-city (The Nib)

The Tea Dragon Society, by Katie O’Neill, teadragonsociety.com

Welcome to the New World, by Jake Halpern and Michael Sloan, www.michaelsloan.net/welcome-to-the-new-world/ (New York Times Sunday Review)

Bill Finger Award for Excellence in Comics Writing

Joye Murchison Kelly
Dorothy Woolfolk

Spirit of the Industry Award

Norma Comix

Russ Manning Award

Hamish Steele
Pablo Tunica

Will Eisner Hall of Fame

Jackie Ormes
Carol Kalish
Charles Addams
Karen Berger
Dave Gibbons
Rumiko Takahashi

Leggi tutto...

Le nomination per gli Eisner Awards 2018

  • Pubblicato in News

Sono state rese note le nomination per il 2018 dei prestigiosi Eisner Awards, la cui premiazione avverrà nel mese di luglio al San Diego Comic-Con. Ecco l'elenco completo dei nominati:

Best Short Story

“Ethel Byrne,” by Cecil Castelluci and Scott Chantler, in Mine: A Celebration of Liberty and Freedom for All Benefiting Planned Parenthood (ComicMix)

“Forgotten Princess,” by Phillip Kennedy Johnson and Antonio Sandoval, in Adventure Time Comics #13 (kaboom!)

”A Life in Comics: The Graphic Adventures of Karen Green,” by Nick Sousanis, in Columbia Magazine (Summer 2017),

“Small Mistakes Make Big Problems,” by Sophia Foster-Dimino, in Comics for Choice (Hazel Newlevant)

“Trans Plant,” by Megan Rose Gedris, in Enough Space for Everyone Else (Bedside Press)

Best Single Issue/One-Shot

Barbara, by Nicole Miles (ShortBox)

Hellboy: Krampusnacht, by Mike Mignola and Adam Hughes (Dark Horse)

Pope Hats #5, by Ethan Rilly (AdHouse Books)

The Spotted Stone, by Rick Veitch (Sun Comics)

What Is Left, by Rosemary Valero-O’Connell (ShortBox)

Best Continuing Series

Black Hammer, by Jeff Lemire, Dean Ormston, and David Rubín (Dark Horse)

Giant Days, by John Allison, Max Sarin, and Liz Fleming (BOOM! Box)

Hawkeye, by Kelly Thompson, Leonardo Romero, and Mike Walsh (Marvel)

Monstress, by Marjorie Liu and Sana Takeda (Image)

The Wicked + The Divine, by Kieron Gillen & Jamie McKelvie (Image)

Best Limited Series

Black Panther: World of Wakanda, by Roxane Gay, Ta-Nehisi Coates, and Alitha E. Martinez (Marvel)

Extremity, by Daniel Warren Johnson (Image/Skybound)

The Flintstones, by Mark Russell, Steve Pugh, Rick Leonardi, and Scott Hanna (DC)

Mister Miracle, by Tom King and Mitch Gerads (DC)

X-Men: Grand Design, by Ed Piskor (Marvel)

Best New Series

Black Bolt, by Saladin Ahmed and Christian Ward (Marvel)

 

Grass Kings, by Matt Kindt and Tyler Jenkins (BOOM! Studios)

 

Maestros, by Steve Skroce (Image)

Redlands, by Jordie Belaire and Vanesa Del Rey (Image)

Royal City, by Jeff Lemire (Image)

Best Publication for Early Readers (up to age 8)

Adele in Sand Land, by Claude Ponti, translated by Skeeter Grant and Françoise Mouly (Toon Books)

Arthur and the Golden Rope, by Joe Todd-Stanton (Flying Eye/Nobrow)

Egg, by Kevin Henkes (Greenwillow Books)

Good Night, Planet, by Liniers (Toon Books)

Little Tails in the Savannah, by Frederic Brrémaud and Federico Bertolucci, translated by Mike Kennedy (Lion Forge/Magnetic)

Best Publication for Kids (ages 9–12)

Bolivar, by Sean Rubin (Archaia)

Home Time (Book One): Under the River, by Campbell Whyte (Top Shelf)

Nightlights, by Lorena Alvarez (Nobrow)

The Tea Dragon Society, by Katie O’Neill (Oni)

Wallace the Brave, by Will Henry (Andrews McMeel)

Best Publication for Teens (ages 13-17)

The Dam Keeper, by Robert Kondo and Dice Tsutsumi (First Second/Tonko House)

Jane, by Aline Brosh McKenna and Ramón K. Pérez (Archaia)

Louis Undercover, by Fanny Britt and Isabelle Arsenault, translated by Christelle Morelli and Susan Ouriou (Groundwood Books/House of Anansi)

Monstress, by Marjorie Liu and Sana Takeda (Image)

Spinning, by Tillie Walden (First Second)

Best Humor Publication

Baking with Kafka, by Tom Gauld (Drawn & Quarterly)

Batman/Elmer Fudd Special #1, by Tom King, Lee Weeks, and Byron Vaughn (DC)

The Flintstones, by Mark Russell, Steve Pugh, Rick Leonardi, and Scott Hanna (DC)

Rock Candy Mountain, by Kyle Starks (Image)

 

Wallace the Brave, by Will Henry (Andrews McMeel)

Best Anthology

A Bunch of Jews (and Other Stuff): A Minyen Yidn, by Max B. Perlson, Trina Robbins et al. (Bedside Press)

A Castle in England, by Jamie Rhodes et al. (Nobrow)

Elements: Fire, A Comic Anthology by Creators of Color, edited by Taneka Stotts (Beyond Press)

Now #1, edited by Eric Reynolds (Fantagraphics)

The Spirit Anthology, edited by Sean Phillips (Lakes International Comic Art Festival)

Best Reality-Based Work

Audubon: On the Wings of the World, by Fabien Grolleau and Jerémie Royer, translated by Etienne Gilfillan (Nobrow)

The Best We Could Do, by Thi Bui (Abrams ComicArts)

Calamity Jane: The Calamitous Life of Martha Jane Cannary, 1852–1903, by Christian Perrissin and Matthieu Blanchin, translated by Diana Schutz and Brandon Kander (IDW)

Lennon: The New York Years, by David Foenkinos, Corbeyran, and Horne, translated by Ivanka Hahnenberger (IDW)

Spinning, by Tillie Walden (First Second)

Best Graphic Album—New

Crawl Space, by Jesse Jacobs (Koyama Press)

Eartha, by Cathy Malkasian (Fantagraphics)

My Favorite Thing Is Monsters, by Emil Ferris (Fantagraphics)

Stages of Rot, by Linnea Sterte (Peow)

The Story of Jezebel, by Elijah Brubaker (Uncivilized Books)

Best Graphic Album—Reprint

Boundless, by Jillian Tamaki (Drawn & Quarterly)

Fantagraphics Studio Edition: Black Hole by Charles Burns, edited by Eric Reynolds (Fantagraphics)

Small Favors: The Definitive Girly Porno Collection, by Colleen Coover (Oni/Limerence)

Sticks Angelica, Folk Hero, by Michael DeForge (Drawn & Quarterly)

Unreal City, by D. J. Bryant (Fantagraphics)

Best Adaptation from Another Medium

 

Beowulf, adapted by Santiago García and David Rubín (Image)

H. P. Lovecraft’s The Hound and Other Stories, adapted by Gou Tanabe, translated by Zack Davisson (Dark Horse)

Herman Melville’s Moby Dick, adapted by Christophe Chabouté, translated by Laure Dupont (Dark Horse)

Kindred, by Octavia Butler, adapted by Damian Duffy and John Jennings (Abrams ComicArts)

Best U.S. Edition of International Material

Audubon: On the Wings of the World, by Fabien Grolleau and Jerémie Royer, translated by Etienne Gilfillan (Nobrow)

Flight of the Raven, by Jean-Pierre Gibrat, translated by Diana Schutz and Brandon Kander (EuroComics/IDW)

FUN, by Paolo Bacilieri, translated by Jamie Richards (SelfMadeHero)

Ghost of Gaudi, by El Torres and Jesús Alonso Iglesias, translated by Esther Villardón Grande (Lion Forge/Magnetic)

The Ladies-in-Waiting, by Santiago García and Javier Olivares, translated by Erica Mena (Fantagraphics)

Run for It: Stories of Slaves Who Fought for the Freedom, by Marcelo D’Salete, translated by Andrea Rosenberg (Fantagraphics)

Best U.S. Edition of International Material—Asia

Furari, by Jiro Taniguchi, translated by Kumar Sivasubramanian (Fanfare/Ponent Mon)

Golden Kamuy, by Satoru Noda, translated by Eiji Yasuda (VIZ Media)

My Brother’s Husband, vol. 1, by Gengoroh Tagame, translated by Anne Ishii (Pantheon)

Otherworld Barbara, vol. 2, by Moto Hagio, translated by Matt Thorn (Fantagraphics)

Shiver: Junji Ito Selected Stories, by Junji Itotranslated by Jocelyne Allen (VIZ Media)

Best Archival Collection/Project—Strips

Celebrating Snoopy, by Charles M. Shulz, edited by Alexis E. Fajardo and Dorothy O’Brien (Andrews McMeel)

 

Crazy Quilt: Scraps and Panels on the Way to Gasoline Alley, by Frank King, edited by Peter Maresca (Sunday Press)

Foolish Questions and Other Odd Observations, by Rube Goldberg, edited by Peter Maresca and Paul C. Tumey (Sunday Press Books)

Sky Masters of the Space Force: The Complete Dailies, by Jack Kirby, Wally Wood et al., edited by Daniel Herman (Hermes Press)

Star Wars: The Classic Newspaper Strips, vol. 1, by Russ Manning et al., edited by Dean Mullaney (LOAC/IDW)

Best Archival Collection/Project—Comic Books

Akira 35th Anniversary Edition, by Katsuhiro Otomo, edited by Haruko Hashimoto, Ajani Oloye, and Lauren Scanlan (Kodansha)

Behaving MADly, edited by Craig Yoe (Yoe Books/IDW)

The Collected Neil the Horse, by Arn Saba/Katherine Collins, edited by Andy Brown (Conundrum)

Fantagraphics Studio Edition: Jaime Hernandez, edited by Gary Groth (Fantagraphics)

Will Eisner: The Centennial Celebration, 1917-2017, by Paul Gravett, Denis Kitchen, and John Lind (Kitchen Sink/Dark Horse)

Best Writer

Tom King, Batman, Batman Annual #2, Batman/Elmer Fudd Special #1, Mister Miracle (DC)

Matt Kindt, Grass Kings (BOOM! Studios); Ether (Dark Horse); Eternity, X-O Manowar (Valiant)

Jeff Lemire, Black Hammer (Dark Horse); Descender (Image)

Marjorie Liu, Monstress (Image)

Mark Russell, The Flintstones (DC)

Best Writer/Artist

Lorena Alvarez, Night Lights (Nobrow)

Chabouté, Moby Dick (Dark Horse); Alone, The Park Bench (Gallery 13/Simon & Schuster)

Emil Ferris, My Favorite Thing Is Monsters (Fantagraphics)

Cathy Malkasian, Eartha (Fantagraphics)

Jiro Taniguchi, Furari, Louis Vuitton Travel Guide: Venice (Fanfare/Ponent Mon)

Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team

 

Isabelle Arsenault, Louis Undercover (Groundwood Books/House of Anansi)

Mitch Gerads, Mister Miracle (DC)

Gary Gianni, Hellboy: Into the Silent Sea (Dark Horse)

Ramón K. Perez, Jane (Archaia)

David Rubín, Black Hammer #9 & #12, Ether, Sherlock Frankenstein #1–3 (Dark Horse); Beowulf (Image)

Best Painter/Multimedia Artist (interior art)

Federico Bertolucci, Love: The Dinosaur, Little Tails (Lion Forge/Magnetic)

EFA, Monet: Itinerant of Light (NBM)

Jean-Pierre Gibrat, Flight of the Raven (EuroComics/IDW)

Cyril Pedrosa, Portugal (NBM)

Sana Takeda, Monstress (Image)

Best Cover Artist

Jorge Corona, No. 1 with a Bullet (Image)

Nick Derington, Mister Miracle (DC); Doom Patrol (DC Young Animal)

Brian Stelfreeze, Black Panther (Marvel)

Sana Takeda, Monstress (Image)

Julian Totino Tedesco, Hawkeye (Marvel)

Best Coloring

Emil Ferris, My Favorite Thing Is Monsters (Fantagraphics)

Mitch Gerads, Mister Miracle (DC)

Ed Piskor, X-Men: Grand Design (Marvel)

David Rubín, Ether, Black Hammer, Sherlock Frankenstein (Dark Horse); Beowulf (Image)

Dave Stewart, Black Hammer, BPRD: Devil You Know, Hellboy: Into the Silent Sea, Sherlock Frankenstein, Shaolin Cowboy (Dark Horse);

Maestros (Image)

Rosemary Valero-O’Connell, What Is Left (ShortBox)

Best Lettering

Isabelle Arsenault, Louis Undercover (Groundwood Books/House of Anansi)

Clayton Cowles, Bitch Planet: Triple Feature, Redlands, The Wicked + The Divine (Image); Black Bolt, Spider-Gwen, Astonishing X-Men,

Star Wars (Marvel)

Emil Ferris, My Favorite Thing Is Monsters (Fantagraphics)

Stan Sakai, Usagi Yojimbo, Groo: Slay of the Gods (Dark Horse)

John Workman, Mother Panic (DC Young Animal); Ragnorak (IDW)

Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism

Alter Ego, edited by Roy Thomas (TwoMorrows)

 

The Comics Journal, edited by Dan Nadel, Timothy Hodler, and Tucker Stone, tcj.com (Fantagraphics)

Hogan’s Alley, edited by Tom Heintjes

Jack Kirby Collector, edited by John Morrow (TwoMorrows)

PanelXPanel magazine, edited by Hassan Otsmane-Elhaou, panelxpanel.com

Best Comics-Related Book

Deconstructing the Incal by Alejandro Jodorowsky and Moebius, by Jean Annestay and Christophe Quillien (Humanoids)

How Comics Work, by Dave Gibbons and Tim Pilcher (Wellfleet Press/Quarto Group)

How to Read Nancy: The Elements of Comics in Three Easy Panels, by Paul Karasik and Mark Newgarden (Fantagraphics)

Line of Beauty: The Art of Wendy Pini, by Richard Pini (Flesk)

Monograph, by Chris Ware (Rizzoli)

To Laugh That We May Not Weep: The Life and Times of Art Young, by Glenn Bray and Frank M. Young (Fantagraphics)

Best Academic/Scholarly Work

The Comics of Charles Schulz: The Good Grief of Modern Life, edited by Jared Gardner and Ian Gordon (University Press of Mississippi)

Ethics in the Gutter: Empathy and Historical Fiction in Comics, by Kate Polak (Ohio State University Press)

Latinx Superheroes in Mainstream Comics, by Frederick Luis Aldama (University of Arizona Press)

Neon Visions: The Comics of Howard Chaykin, by Brannon Costello (LSU Press)

Picturing Childhood: Youth in Transnational Comics, edited by Mark Heimermann and Brittany Tullis (University of Texas Press)

Best Publication Design

Akira 35th Anniversary Edition, designed by Phil Balsman, Akira Saito (Veia), NORMA Editorial, and MASH•ROOM (Kodansha)

Celebrating Snoopy, designed by Spencer Williams and Julie Phillips (Andrews McMeel)

Monograph, designed by Chris Ware (Rizzoli)

My Favorite Thing Is Monsters, designed by Jacob Covey (Fantagraphics)

 

Will Eisner: The Centennial Celebration, 1917-2017, designed by John Lind (Kitchen Sink/Dark Horse)

Best Digital Comic

Bandette, by Paul Tobin and Colleen Coover (Monkeybrain/comiXology)

Barrier, by Brian K. Vaughan and Marcos Martin (Panel Syndicate)

The Carpet Merchant of Konstaniniyya, by Reimena Yee (reimenayee.com/the-carpet-merchant)

Contact High, by James F. Wright and Josh Eckert (gumroad.com/l/YnxSm)

Harvey Kurtzman’s Marley’s Ghost, by Harvey Kurtzman, Josh O’Neill, Shannon Wheeler, and Gideo Kendall (comiXology Originals/Kitchen, Lind & Associates)

Quince, by Sebastian Kadlecik, Kit Steinkellner, and Emma Steinkellner, translated by Valeria Tranier (Fanbase Press/comiXology)

Best Webcomic

Awaiting a Wave, by Dale Carpenter and Nate Powell, features.weather.com/us-climate-change/arkansas (The Weather Channel Digital)

Brothers Bond, by Kevin Grevioux and Ryan Benjamin, www.webtoons.com/en/action/brothers-bond/list?title_no=1191 (LINE Webtoon)

Dispatch from a Sanctuary City, by Mike Dawson, https://thenib.com/dispatch-from-a-sanctuary-city (The Nib)

The Tea Dragon Society, by Katie O’Neill, teadragonsociety.com

Welcome to the New World, by Jake Halpern and Michael Sloan, www.michaelsloan.net/welcome-to-the-new-world/ (New York Times Sunday Review)

Leggi tutto...

SDCC17: tutti i vincitori degli Eisner Awards

  • Pubblicato in News

Come da tradizione, durante il San Diego Comic-Con vengono assegnati i premi più prestigiosi del fumetto internazionale, spesso etichettati come gli Oscar del Fumetto. Di seguito trovate la lista delle diverse sezioni dei premi con in grassetto il vincitore.
Si osserva facilmente come ancora una volta Fiona Staples e Brian K. Vaughan fanno incetta di premi, con 4 Eisner ottenuti, seguiti da Tom King che con la sua Visione e il suo Batman si porta a casa due ambiti premi.
Sorpresa della serata di premiazione sono stati i tre premi assegnati all'artista di Singapore Sonny Liew che con il suo The Art of Charlie Chan Hock Chye si è guadagnato un ottimo risultato.

Best Short Story

    “The Comics Wedding of the Century,” di Simon Hanselmann, in We Told You So: Comics as Art (Fantagraphics)
    “The Dark Nothing,” di Jordan Crane, in Uptight #5 (Fantagraphics)
    “Good Boy,” di Tom King and David Finch, in Batman Annual #1 (DC)
    “Monday,” di W. Maxwell Prince e John Amor, in One Week in the Library (Image)
    “Mostly Saturn,” di Michael DeForge, in Island Magazine #8 (Image)
    “Shrine of the Monkey God!” di Kim Deitch, in Kramers Ergot 9 (Fantagraphics)

Best Single Issue/One-Shot

    Babybel Wax Bodysuit, di Eric Kostiuk Williams (Retrofit/Big Planet)
    Beasts of Burden: What the Cat Dragged In, di Evan Dorkin, Sarah Dyer e Jill Thompson (Dark Horse)
    Blammo #9, di Noah Van Sciver (Kilgore Books)
    Criminal 10th Anniversary Special, di Ed Brubaker e Sean Phillips (Image)
    Sir Alfred #3, di Tim Hensley (Pigeon Press)
    Your Black Friend, di Ben Passmore (Silver Sprocket)

Best Continuing Series

    Astro City, di Kurt Busiek e Brent Anderson (Vertigo/DC)
    Kill or Be Killed, di Ed Brubaker e Sean Phillips (Image)
    The Mighty Thor, di Jason Aaron e Russell Dauterman (Marvel)
    Paper Girls, di Brian K. Vaughan e Cliff Chiang (Image)
    Saga, di Brian K. Vaughan e Fiona Staples (Image)

Best Limited Series

    Archangel, di William Gibson, Michael St. John Smith, Butch Guice, e Tom Palmer (IDW)
    Briggs Land, di Brian Wood e Mack Chater (Dark Horse)
    Han Solo, di Marjorie Liu e Mark Brooks (Marvel)
    Kim and Kim, di Magdalene Visaggio e Eva Cabrera (Black Mask)
    The Vision, di Tom King e Gabriel Walta (Marvel)
    We Stand on Guard, di Brian K. Vaughan e Steve Skroce (Image)

Best New Series

    Black Hammer, di Jeff Lemire e Dean Ormston (Dark Horse)
    Clean Room, di Gail Simone e Jon Davis-Hunt (Vertigo/DC)
    Deathstroke: Rebirth, di Christopher Priest, Carlo Pagulayan, et al. (DC)
    Faith, by Jody Houser, Pere Pérez, e Marguerite Sauvage (Valiant)
    Mockingbird, di Chelsea Cain e Kate Niemczyk (Marvel)

Best Publication for Early Readers (up to age 8)

    Ape and Armadillo Take Over the World, di James Sturm (Toon)
    Burt’s Way Home, di John Martz (Koyama)
    The Creeps, Book 2: The Trolls Will Feast! di Chris Schweizer (Abrams)
    I’m Grumpy (My First Comics), di Jennifer L. Holm e Matthew Holm (Random House Books for Young Readers)
    Narwhal: Unicorn of the Sea, di Ben Clanton (Tundra)

Best Publication for Kids (ages 9-12)

    The Drawing Lesson, di Mark Crilley (Ten Speed Press)
    Ghosts, di Raina Telgemeier (Scholastic)
    Hilda and the Stone Forest, di Luke Pearson (Flying Eye Books)
    Rikki, adapted da Norm Harper e Matthew Foltz-Gray (Karate Petshop)
    Science Comics: Dinosaurs, di MK Reed e Joe Flood (First Second)

Best Publication for Teens (ages 13-17)

    Bad Machinery, vol. 5: The Case of the Fire Inside, di John Allison (Oni)
    Batgirl, di Hope Larson e Rafael Albuquerque (DC)
    Jughead, di Chip Zdarsky, Ryan North, Erica Henderson, e Derek Charm (Archie)
    Monstress, di Marjorie Liu e Sana Takeda (Image)
    Trish Trash: Roller Girl of Mars, di Jessica Abel (Papercutz/Super Genius)
    The Unbeatable Squirrel Girl, di Ryan North e Erica Henderson (Marvel)

Best Humor Publication

    The Further Fattening Adventures of Pudge, Girl Blimp, di Lee Marrs (Marrs Books)
    Hot Dog Taste Test, di Lisa Hanawalt (Drawn & Quarterly)
    Jughead, di Chip Zdarsky, Ryan North, Erica Henderson e Derek Charm (Archie)
    Man, I Hate Cursive, di Jim Benton (Andrews McMeel)
    Yuge! 30 Years of Doonesbury on Trump, di G. B. Trudeau (Andrews McMeel)

Best Anthology

    Baltic Comics Anthology š! #26: dADa, curata da David Schilter e Sanita Muizniece (kuš!)
    Island Magazine, curata da Brandon Graham e Emma Rios (Image)
    Kramers Ergot 9, curata da Sammy Harkham (Fantagraphics)
    Spanish Fever: Stories by the New Spanish Cartoonists, curata da Santiago Garcia (Fantagraphics)
    Love Is Love, curata da Sarah Gaydos e Jamie S. Rich (IDW/DC)


Best Reality-Based Work

    Dark Night: A True Batman Story, Paul Dini & Eduardo Risso (Vertigo/DC)
    Glenn Gould: A Life Off Tempo, Sandrine Revel (NBM)
    March (Book Three), John Lewis, Andrew Aydin, & Nate Powell (Top Shelf)
    Rosalie Lightning: A Graphic Memoir, Tom Hart (St. Martin’s)
    Tetris: The Games People Play, Box Brown (First Second)

Best Graphic Album—New

    The Art of Charlie Chan Hock Chye, di Sonny Liew (Pantheon)
    Black Dog: The Dreams of Paul Nash, di Dave McKean (Dark Horse)
    Exits, di Daryl Seitchik (Koyama)
    Mooncop, di Tom Gauld (Drawn & Quarterly)
    Patience, di Daniel Clowes (Fantagraphics)
    Wonder Woman: The True Amazon, di Jill Thompson (DC Comics)

Best Graphic Album—Reprint

    Demon, di Jason Shiga (First Second)
    Incomplete Works, di Dylan Horrocks (Alternative)
    Last Look, di Charles Burns (Pantheon)
    Meat Cake Bible, di Dame Darcy (Fantagraphics)
    Megg and Mog in Amsterdam and Other Stories, di Simon Hanselmann (Fantagraphics)
    She’s Not into Poetry, di Tom Hart (Alternative)

Best U.S. Edition of International Material

    Equinoxes, di Cyril Pedrosa (NBM)
    Irmina, di Barbara Yelin (SelfMadeHero)
    Love: The Lion, di Frédéric Brémaud e Federico Bertolucci (Magnetic)
    Moebius Library: The World of Edena, di Jean “Moebius” Giraud (Dark Horse)
    Wrinkles, di Paco Roca (Fantagraphics)

Best U.S. Edition of International Material—Asia

    The Art of Charlie Chan Hock Chye, di Sonny Liew (Pantheon)
    Goodnight Punpun, vols. 1–4, di Inio Asano (VIZ Media)
    orange: The Complete Collection, vols. 1–2, di Ichigo Takano (Seven Seas)
    The Osamu Tezuka Story: A Life in Manga and Anime, di Toshio Ban e Tezuka Productions (Stone Bridge Press)
    Princess Jellyfish, vols. 1–3 di Akiko Higashimura (Kodansha)
    Wandering Island, vol. 1, di Kenji Tsuruta (Dark Horse)

Best Archival Collection/Project—Strips (at least 20 years old)

    Almost Completely Baxter: New and Selected Blurtings, di Glen Baxter (NYR Comics)
    Barnaby, vol. 3, by Crockett Johnson, curata da Philip Nel e Eric Reynolds (Fantagraphics)
    Chester Gould’s Dick Tracy, Colorful Cases of the 1930s, curata da Peter Maresca (Sunday Press)
    The Realist Cartoons, curata da Paul Krassner e Ethan Persoff (Fantagraphics)
    Walt & Skeezix 1931–1932, by Frank King, curata da Jeet Heer e Chris Ware (Drawn & Quarterly)

Best Archival Collection/Project—Comic Books (at least 20 Years Old)

    The Complete Neat Stuff, di Peter Bagge, a cura di Eric Reynolds (Fantagraphics)
    The Complete Wimmen’s Comix, a cura di Trina Robbins (Fantagraphics)
    Fables and Funnies, by Walt Kelly, a cura di David W. Tosh (Dark Horse)
    Trump: The Complete Collection, di Harvey Kurtzman e altri, a cura di Denis Kitchen e John Lind (Dark Horse)
    U.S.S. Stevens: The Collected Stories, di Sam Glanzman, a cura di Drew Ford (Dover)

Best Writer

    Ed Brubaker, Criminal 10th Anniversary Special, Kill or Be Killed, Velvet (Image)
    Kurt Busiek, Astro City (Vertigo/DC)
    Chelsea Cain, Mockingbird (Marvel)
    Max Landis, Green Valley (Image/Skybound), Superman: American Alien (DC)
    Jeff Lemire, Black Hammer (Dark Horse); Descender, Plutona (Image); Bloodshot Reborn (Valiant)
    Brian K. Vaughan, Paper Girls, Saga, We Stand On Guard (Image)

Best Writer/Artist

    Jessica Abel, Trish Trash: Roller Girl of Mars (Papercutz/Super Genius)
    Box Brown, Tetris: The Games People Play (First Second)
    Tom Gauld, Mooncop (Drawn & Quarterly)
    Tom Hart, Rosalie Lightning: A Graphic Memoir (St. Martin’s)
    Sonny Liew, The Art of Charlie Chan Hock Chye (Pantheon)

Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team

    Mark Brooks, Han Solo (Marvel)
    Dan Mora, Klaus (BOOM!)
    Greg Ruth, Indeh (Grand Central Publishing)
    Francois Schuiten, The Theory of the Grain of Sand (IDW)
    Fiona Staples, Saga (Image)
    Brian Stelfreeze, Black Panther (Marvel)

Best Painter/Multimedia Artist (interior art)

    Federico Bertolucci, Love: The Lion (Magnetic)
    Brecht Evens, Panther (Drawn & Quarterly)
    Manuele Fior, 5,000 km per Second (Fantagraphics)
    Dave McKean, Black Dog (Dark Horse)
    Sana Takeda, Monstress (Image)
    Jill Thompson, Wonder Woman: The True Amazon (DC); Beasts of Burden: What the Cat Dragged In (Dark Horse)

Best Cover Artist (for multiple covers)

    Mike Del Mundo, Avengers, Carnage, Mosaic, The Vision (Marvel)
    David Mack, Abe Sapien, BPRD Hell on Earth, Fight Club 2, Hellboy and the BPRD 1953 (Dark Horse)
    Sean Phillips, Criminal 10th Anniversary Special, Kill or Be Killed (Image)
    Fiona Staples, Saga (Image)
    Sana Takeda, Monstress (Image)

Best Coloring

    Jean-Francois Beaulieu, Green Valley (Image/Skybound)
    Elizabeth Breitweiser, Criminal 10th Anniversary Special, Kill or Be Killed, Velvet (Image); Outcast by Kirkman & Azaceta (Image/Skybound)
    Sonny Liew, The Art of Charlie Chan Hock Chye (Pantheon)
    Laura Martin, Wonder Woman (DC); Ragnorak (IDW); Black Panther (Marvel)
    Matt Wilson, Cry Havoc, Paper Girls, The Wicked + The Divine (Image); Black Widow, The Mighty Thor, Star-Lord (Marvel)

Best Lettering

    Dan Clowes, Patience (Fantagraphics)
    Brecht Evens, Panther (Drawn & Quarterly)
    Tom Gauld, Mooncop (Drawn & Quarterly)
    Nick Hayes, Woody Guthrie (Abrams)
    Todd Klein, Clean Room, Dark Night, Lucifer (Vertigo/DC); Black Hammer (Dark Horse)
    Sonny Liew, The Art of Charlie Chan Hock Chye (Pantheon)

Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism

    The A.V. Club comics coverage, including Comics Panel, Back Issues, and Big Issues, Oliver Sava et alt., www.avclub.com
    Comic Riffs blog, Michael Cavna,
    Critical Chips, a cura di Zainab Akhtar (Comics & Cola)
    PanelPatter.com, a cura di Rob McMonigal
    WomenWriteAboutComics, a cura di Megan Purdy e Claire Napier

Best Comics-Related Book

    blanc et noir: takeshi obata illustrations, Takeshi Obata (VIZ Media)
    Ditko Unleashed: An American Hero, Florentino Flórez & Frédéric Manzano (IDW/Editions Déese)
    Krazy: George Herriman, A Life in Black and White, Michael Tisserand (Harper)
    The Life and Legend of Wallace Wood, vol. 1, a cura di Bhob Stewart e J. Michael Catron (Fantagraphics)
    More Heroes of the Comics, Drew Friedman (Fantagraphics)

Best Academic/Scholarly Work

    Brighter Than You Think: Ten Short Works by Alan Moore, saggi di Marc Sobel (Uncivilized)
    Forging the Past: Set and the Art of Memory, di Daniel Marrone (University Press of Mississippi)
    Frank Miller’s Daredevil and the Ends of Heroism, di Paul Young (Rutgers University Press)
    Pioneering Cartoonists of Color, di Tim Jackson (University Press of Mississippi)
    Superwomen: Gender, Power, and Representation, di Carolyn Cocca (Bloomsbury)

Best Publication Design

    The Art of Charlie Chan Hock Chye, design di Sonny Liew (Pantheon)
    The Complete Wimmin’s Comix, design diKeeli McCarthy (Fantagraphics)
    Frank in the Third Dimension, design di Jacob Covey, 3D conversions by Charles Barnard (Fantagraphics)
    The Realist Cartoons, design di Jacob Covey (Fantagraphics)
    Si Lewen’s Parade: An Artist’s Odyssey, design di Art Spiegelman (Abrams)

Best Webcomic

    Bird Boy, di Anne Szabla
    Deja Brew, di Teneka Stotts e Sarah DuVall (Stela.com)
    Jaeger, di Ibrahim Moustafa (Stela.com)
    The Middle Age, di Steve Conley, steveconley.com/the-middle-age
    On Beauty, di Christina Tran,  sodelightful.com/comics/beauty/

Best Digital Comic

    Bandette, di Paul Tobin e Colleen Coover
    Edison Rex, di Chris Roberson e Dennis Culver
    Helm, di Jehanzeb Hasan e Mauricio Caballero
    On a Sunbeam, di Tillie Walden,
    Universe!, di Albert Monteys (Panel Syndicate)

Will Eisner Spirit of Comics Retailer Award

    Comicazi, Robert Howard, David Lockwood, Michael Burke. Somerville, MA
    The Comic Bug, Jun Goeku, Mike Wellman. Manhattan Beach, CA
    Illusive Comics and Games, Anna Warren Cebrian. Santa Clara, CA
    Kingpin Books, Mário Freitas. Lisbon, Portugal
    Space Cadets Collection Collection, Jen King. Oak Ridge North, TX

Bill Finger Award Winners

    Jack Kirby
    Bill Messner-Loebs

Russ Manning Award

    Rafael de Latorre, artist of Animosity and Superzero (AfterShock)
    Riana Dorsey, artist of Cloud Riders (Hashtag Comics)
    Mindy Lee, artist of Bounty (Dark Horse)
    Leila Leiz, artist of Alters (AfterShock)
    Anne Szabla, writer/artist of Bird-Boy (Dark Horse)

Bob Clampett Humanitarian Award

    Joe Ferrara
    Marc Andreyko

Will Eisner Comic Awards Hall of Fame

Scelti dalla giuria:

    Milt Gross (1895–1953)
    H. G. Peter (1880–1958)
    Antonio Prohías (1921–1998)
    Dori Seda (1950–1988)

Scelti dai votanti:

    Gilbert Hernandez e Jaime Hernandez
    George Perez
    Walt Simonson
    Jim Starlin

Leggi tutto...

Eisner Awards 2017: le nomination

  • Pubblicato in News

Sono state rese note le nomination dei prestigiosi Eisner Awards, la cui premiazione avverrà nel mese di luglio al San Diego Comic-Con. Ecco l'elenco completo dei nominati:

Best Short Story

    “The Comics Wedding of the Century,” by Simon Hanselmann, in We Told You So: Comics as Art (Fantagraphics)
    “The Dark Nothing,” by Jordan Crane, in Uptight #5 (Fantagraphics)
    “Good Boy,” by Tom King and David Finch, in Batman Annual #1 (DC)
    “Monday,” by W. Maxwell Prince and John Amor, in One Week in the Library (Image)
    “Mostly Saturn,” by Michael DeForge, in Island Magazine #8 (Image)
    “Shrine of the Monkey God!” by Kim Deitch, in Kramers Ergot 9 (Fantagraphics)

Best Single Issue/One-Shot

    Babybel Wax Bodysuit, by Eric Kostiuk Williams (Retrofit/Big Planet)
    Beasts of Burden: What the Cat Dragged In, by Evan Dorkin, Sarah Dyer, and Jill Thompson (Dark Horse)
    Blammo #9, by Noah Van Sciver (Kilgore Books)
    Criminal 10th Anniversary Special, by Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips (Image)
    Sir Alfred #3, by Tim Hensley (Pigeon Press)
    Your Black Friend, by Ben Passmore (Silver Sprocket)

Best Continuing Series

    Astro City, by Kurt Busiek and Brent Anderson (Vertigo/DC)
    Kill or Be Killed, by Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips (Image)
    The Mighty Thor, by Jason Aaron and Russell Dauterman (Marvel)
    Paper Girls, by Brian K. Vaughan and Cliff Chiang (Image)
    Saga, by Brian K. Vaughan and Fiona Staples (Image)

Best Limited Series

    Archangel, by William Gibson, Michael St. John Smith, Butch Guice, and Tom Palmer (IDW)
    Briggs Land, by Brian Wood and Mack Chater (Dark Horse)
    Han Solo, by Marjorie Liu and Mark Brooks (Marvel)
    Kim and Kim, by Magdalene Visaggio and Eva Cabrera (Black Mask)
    The Vision, by Tom King and Gabriel Walta (Marvel)
    We Stand on Guard, by Brian K. Vaughan and Steve Skroce (Image)

Best New Series

    Black Hammer, by Jeff Lemire and Dean Ormston (Dark Horse)
    Clean Room, by Gail Simone and Jon Davis-Hunt (Vertigo/DC)
    Deathstroke: Rebirth, by Christopher Priest, Carlo Pagulayan, et al. (DC)
    Faith, by Jody Houser, Pere Pérez, and Marguerite Sauvage (Valiant)
    Mockingbird, by Chelsea Cain and Kate Niemczyk (Marvel)

Best Publication for Early Readers (up to age 8)

    Ape and Armadillo Take Over the World, by James Sturm (Toon)
    Burt’s Way Home, by John Martz (Koyama)
    The Creeps, Book 2: The Trolls Will Feast! by Chris Schweizer (Abrams)
    I’m Grumpy (My First Comics), by Jennifer L. Holm and Matthew Holm (Random
    House Books for Young Readers)
    Narwhal: Unicorn of the Sea, by Ben Clanton (Tundra)

Best Publication for Kids (ages 9-12)

    The Drawing Lesson, by Mark Crilley (Ten Speed Press)
    Ghosts, by Raina Telgemeier (Scholastic)
    Hilda and the Stone Forest, by Luke Pearson (Flying Eye Books)
    Rikki, adapted by Norm Harper and Matthew Foltz-Gray (Karate Petshop)
    Science Comics: Dinosaurs, by MK Reed and Joe Flood (First Second)

Best Publication for Teens (ages 13-17)

    Bad Machinery, vol. 5: The Case of the Fire Inside, by John Allison (Oni)
    Batgirl, by Hope Larson and Rafael Albuquerque (DC)
    Jughead, by Chip Zdarsky, Ryan North, Erica Henderson, and Derek Charm (Archie)
    Monstress, by Marjorie Liu and Sana Takeda (Image)
    Trish Trash: Roller Girl of Mars, by Jessica Abel (Papercutz/Super Genius)
    The Unbeatable Squirrel Girl, by Ryan North and Erica Henderson (Marvel)

Best Humor Publication

    The Further Fattening Adventures of Pudge, Girl Blimp, by Lee Marrs (Marrs Books)
    Hot Dog Taste Test, by Lisa Hanawalt (Drawn & Quarterly)
    Jughead, by Chip Zdarsky, Ryan North, Erica Henderson, and Derek Charm (Archie)
    Man, I Hate Cursive, by Jim Benton (Andrews McMeel)
    Yuge! 30 Years of Doonesbury on Trump, by G. B. Trudeau (Andrews McMeel)

Best Anthology

    Baltic Comics Anthology š! #26: dADa, edited by David Schilter and Sanita Muizniece (kuš!)
    Island Magazine, edited by Brandon Graham and Emma Rios (Image)
    Kramers Ergot 9, edited by Sammy Harkham (Fantagraphics)
    Spanish Fever: Stories by the New Spanish Cartoonists, edited by Santiago Garcia (Fantagraphics)

Best Reality-Based Work

    Dark Night: A True Batman Story, by Paul Dini and Eduardo Risso (Vertigo/DC)
    Glenn Gould: A Life Off Tempo, by Sandrine Revel (NBM)
    March (Book Three), by John Lewis, Andrew Aydin, and Nate Powell (Top Shelf)
    Rosalie Lightning: A Graphic Memoir, by Tom Hart (St. Martin’s)
    Tetris: The Games People Play, by Box Brown (First Second)

Best Graphic Album—New

    The Art of Charlie Chan Hock Chye, by Sonny Liew (Pantheon)
    Black Dog: The Dreams of Paul Nash, by Dave McKean (Dark Horse)
    Exits, by Daryl Seitchik (Koyama)
    Mooncop, by Tom Gauld (Drawn & Quarterly)
    Patience, by Daniel Clowes (Fantagraphics)
    Wonder Woman: The True Amazon by Jill Thompson (DC Comics)

Best Graphic Album—Reprint

    Demon, by Jason Shiga (First Second)
    Incomplete Works, by Dylan Horrocks (Alternative)
    Last Look, by Charles Burns (Pantheon)
    Meat Cake Bible, by Dame Darcy (Fantagraphics)
    Megg and Mog in Amsterdam and Other Stories, by Simon Hanselmann (Fantagraphics)
    She’s Not into Poetry, by Tom Hart (Alternative)

Best U.S. Edition of International Material

    Equinoxes, by Cyril Pedrosa, translated by Joe Johnson (NBM)
    Irmina, by Barbara Yelin, translated by Michael Waaler (SelfMadeHero)
    Love: The Lion, by Frédéric Brémaud and Federico Bertolucci (Magnetic)
    Moebius Library: The World of Edena, by Jean “Moebius” Giraud et al. (Dark Horse)
    Wrinkles, by Paco Roca, translated by Erica Mena (Fantagraphics)

Best U.S. Edition of International Material—Asia

    The Art of Charlie Chan Hock Chye, by Sonny Liew (Pantheon)
    Goodnight Punpun, vols. 1–4, by Inio Asano, translated by JN PRoductions (VIZ Media)
    orange: The Complete Collection, vols. 1–2, by Ichigo Takano, translated by Amber
    Tamosaitis, adaptation by Shannon Fay (Seven Seas)
    The Osamu Tezuka Story: A Life in Manga and Anime, by Toshio Ban and Tezuka
    Productions, translated by Frederik L. Schodt (Stone Bridge Press)
    Princess Jellyfish, vols. 1–3 by Akiko Higashimura, translated by Sarah Alys Lindholm (Kodansha)
    Wandering Island, vol. 1, by Kenji Tsuruta, translated by Dana Lewis (Dark Horse)

Best Archival Collection/Project—Strips (at least 20 years old)

    Almost Completely Baxter: New and Selected Blurtings, by Glen Baxter (NYR Comics)
    Barnaby, vol. 3, by Crockett Johnson, edited by Philip Nel and Eric Reynolds (Fantagraphics)
    Chester Gould’s Dick Tracy, Colorful Cases of the 1930s, edited by Peter Maresca (Sunday Press)
    The Realist Cartoons, edited by Paul Krassner and Ethan Persoff (Fantagraphics)
    Walt & Skeezix 1931–1932, by Frank King, edited by Jeet Heer and Chris Ware (Drawn & Quarterly)

Best Archival Collection/Project—Comic Books (at least 20 Years Old)

    The Complete Neat Stuff, by Peter Bagge, edited by Eric Reynolds (Fantagraphics)
    The Complete Wimmen’s Comix, edited by Trina Robbins (Fantagraphics)
    Fables and Funnies, by Walt Kelly, compiled by David W. Tosh (Dark Horse)
    Trump: The Complete Collection, by Harvey Kurtzman et al., edited by Denis Kitchen and John Lind (Dark Horse)
    U.S.S. Stevens: The Collected Stories, by Sam Glanzman, edited by Drew Ford (Dover)

Best Writer

    Ed Brubaker, Criminal 10th Anniversary Special, Kill or Be Killed, Velvet (Image)
    Kurt Busiek, Astro City (Vertigo/DC)
    Chelsea Cain, Mockingbird (Marvel)
    Max Landis, Green Valley (Image/Skybound), Superman: American Alien (DC)
    Jeff Lemire, Black Hammer (Dark Horse); Descender, Plutona (Image); Bloodshot Reborn (Valiant)
    Brian K. Vaughan, Paper Girls, Saga, We Stand On Guard (Image)

Best Writer/Artist

    Jessica Abel, Trish Trash: Roller Girl of Mars (Papercutz/Super Genius)
    Box Brown, Tetris: The Games People Play (First Second)
    Tom Gauld, Mooncop (Drawn & Quarterly)
    Tom Hart, Rosalie Lightning: A Graphic Memoir (St. Martin’s)
    Sonny Liew, The Art of Charlie Chan Hock Chye (Pantheon)

Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team

    Mark Brooks, Han Solo (Marvel)
    Dan Mora, Klaus (BOOM!)
    Greg Ruth, Indeh (Grand Central Publishing)
    Francois Schuiten, The Theory of the Grain of Sand (IDW)
    Fiona Staples, Saga (Image)
    Brian Stelfreeze, Black Panther (Marvel)

Best Painter/Multimedia Artist (interior art)

    Federico Bertolucci, Love: The Lion (Magnetic)
    Brecht Evens, Panther (Drawn & Quarterly)
    Manuele Fior, 5,000 km per Second (Fantagraphics)
    Dave McKean, Black Dog (Dark Horse)
    Sana Takeda, Monstress (Image)
    Jill Thompson, Wonder Woman: The True Amazon (DC); Beasts of Burden: What the
    Cat Dragged In  (Dark Horse)

Best Cover Artist (for multiple covers)

    Mike Del Mundo, Avengers, Carnage, Mosaic, The Vision (Marvel)
    David Mack, Abe Sapien, BPRD Hell on Earth, Fight Club 2, Hellboy and the BPRD 1953 (Dark Horse)
    Sean Phillips, Criminal 10th Anniversary Special, Kill or Be Killed (Image)
    Fiona Staples, Saga (Image)
    Sana Takeda, Monstress (Image)

Best Coloring

    Jean-Francois Beaulieu, Green Valley (Image/Skybound)
    Elizabeth Breitweiser, Criminal 10th Anniversary Special, Kill or Be Killed, Velvet (Image);
    Outcast by Kirkman & Azaceta (Image/Skybound)
    Sonny Liew, The Art of Charlie Chan Hock Chye (Pantheon)
    Laura Martin, Wonder Woman (DC); Ragnorak (IDW); Black Panther (Marvel)
    Matt Wilson, Cry Havoc, Paper Girls, The Wicked + The Divine (Image); Black Widow, The Mighty Thor, Star-Lord (Marvel)

Best Lettering

    Dan Clowes, Patience (Fantagraphics)
    Brecht Evens, Panther (Drawn & Quarterly)
    Tom Gauld, Mooncop (Drawn & Quarterly)
    Nick Hayes, Woody Guthrie (Abrams)
    Todd Klein, Clean Room, Dark Night, Lucifer (Vertigo/DC); Black Hammer (Dark Horse)
    Sonny Liew, The Art of Charlie Chan Hock Chye (Pantheon)

Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism

    The A.V. Club comics coverage, including Comics Panel, Back Issues, and Big Issues, by Oliver Sava et al., www.avclub.com
    Comic Riffs blog, by Michael Cavna, www.washingtonpost.com/new/comic-riffs/
    Critical Chips, edited by Zainab Akhtar (Comics & Cola)
    PanelPatter.com, edited by Rob McMonigal
    WomenWriteAboutComics.com, edited by Megan Purdy and Claire Napier

Best Comics-Related Book

    blanc et noir: takeshi obata illustrations, by Takeshi Obata (VIZ Media)
    Ditko Unleashed: An American Hero, by Florentino Flórez and Frédéric Manzano (IDW/Editions Déese)
    Krazy: George Herriman, A Life in Black and White, by Michael Tisserand (Harper)
    The Life and Legend of Wallace Wood, vol. 1, edited by Bhob Stewart and J. Michael Catron (Fantagraphics)
    More Heroes of the Comics, by Drew Friedman (Fantagraphics)

Best Academic/Scholarly Work

    Brighter Than You Think: Ten Short Works by Alan Moore, with essays by Marc Sobel (Uncivilized)
    Forging the Past: Set and the Art of Memory, by Daniel Marrone (University Press of Mississippi)
    Frank Miller’s Daredevil and the Ends of Heroism, by Paul Young (Rutgers University Press)
    Pioneering Cartoonists of Color, by Tim Jackson (University Press of Mississippi)
    Superwomen: Gender, Power, and Representation, by Carolyn Cocca (Bloomsbury)

Best Publication Design

    The Art of Charlie Chan Hock Chye, designed by Sonny Liew (Pantheon)
    The Complete Wimmin’s Comix, designed by Keeli McCarthy (Fantagraphics)
    Frank in the Third Dimension, designed by Jacob Covey, 3D conversions by Charles Barnard (Fantagraphics)
    The Realist Cartoons, designed by Jacob Covey (Fantagraphics)
    Si Lewen’s Parade: An Artist’s Odyssey, designed by Art Spiegelman (Abrams)

Best Webcomic

    Bird Boy, by Anne Szabla, http://bird-boy.com
    Deja Brew, by Teneka Stotts and Sarah DuVall (Stela.com)
    Jaeger, by Ibrahim Moustafa (Stela.com)
    The Middle Age, by Steve Conley, steveconley.com/the-middle-age
    On Beauty, by Christina Tran,  sodelightful.com/comics/beauty/

Best Digital Comic

    Bandette, by Paul Tobin and Colleen Coover (Monkeybrain/comiXology)
    Edison Rex, by Chris Roberson and Dennis Culver (Monkeybrain/comiXology)
    Helm, by Jehanzeb Hasan and Mauricio Caballero, www.crookshaw.com/helm/
    On a Sunbeam, by Tillie Walden, www.onasunbeam.com
    Universe!, by Albert Monteys (Panel Syndicate)

Leggi tutto...
Sottoscrivi questo feed RSS

Questo sito o gli strumenti terzi da questo utilizzati si avvalgono di cookie necessari al funzionamento ed utili alle finalità illustrate nell'informativa estesa.
Per saperne di più o negare il consenso a tutti o ad alcuni cookie, consulta l'informativa estesa.