Menu

 

 

 

 

Eisner Awards 2017: le nomination

  • Pubblicato in News

Sono state rese note le nomination dei prestigiosi Eisner Awards, la cui premiazione avverrà nel mese di luglio al San Diego Comic-Con. Ecco l'elenco completo dei nominati:

Best Short Story

    “The Comics Wedding of the Century,” by Simon Hanselmann, in We Told You So: Comics as Art (Fantagraphics)
    “The Dark Nothing,” by Jordan Crane, in Uptight #5 (Fantagraphics)
    “Good Boy,” by Tom King and David Finch, in Batman Annual #1 (DC)
    “Monday,” by W. Maxwell Prince and John Amor, in One Week in the Library (Image)
    “Mostly Saturn,” by Michael DeForge, in Island Magazine #8 (Image)
    “Shrine of the Monkey God!” by Kim Deitch, in Kramers Ergot 9 (Fantagraphics)

Best Single Issue/One-Shot

    Babybel Wax Bodysuit, by Eric Kostiuk Williams (Retrofit/Big Planet)
    Beasts of Burden: What the Cat Dragged In, by Evan Dorkin, Sarah Dyer, and Jill Thompson (Dark Horse)
    Blammo #9, by Noah Van Sciver (Kilgore Books)
    Criminal 10th Anniversary Special, by Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips (Image)
    Sir Alfred #3, by Tim Hensley (Pigeon Press)
    Your Black Friend, by Ben Passmore (Silver Sprocket)

Best Continuing Series

    Astro City, by Kurt Busiek and Brent Anderson (Vertigo/DC)
    Kill or Be Killed, by Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips (Image)
    The Mighty Thor, by Jason Aaron and Russell Dauterman (Marvel)
    Paper Girls, by Brian K. Vaughan and Cliff Chiang (Image)
    Saga, by Brian K. Vaughan and Fiona Staples (Image)

Best Limited Series

    Archangel, by William Gibson, Michael St. John Smith, Butch Guice, and Tom Palmer (IDW)
    Briggs Land, by Brian Wood and Mack Chater (Dark Horse)
    Han Solo, by Marjorie Liu and Mark Brooks (Marvel)
    Kim and Kim, by Magdalene Visaggio and Eva Cabrera (Black Mask)
    The Vision, by Tom King and Gabriel Walta (Marvel)
    We Stand on Guard, by Brian K. Vaughan and Steve Skroce (Image)

Best New Series

    Black Hammer, by Jeff Lemire and Dean Ormston (Dark Horse)
    Clean Room, by Gail Simone and Jon Davis-Hunt (Vertigo/DC)
    Deathstroke: Rebirth, by Christopher Priest, Carlo Pagulayan, et al. (DC)
    Faith, by Jody Houser, Pere Pérez, and Marguerite Sauvage (Valiant)
    Mockingbird, by Chelsea Cain and Kate Niemczyk (Marvel)

Best Publication for Early Readers (up to age 8)

    Ape and Armadillo Take Over the World, by James Sturm (Toon)
    Burt’s Way Home, by John Martz (Koyama)
    The Creeps, Book 2: The Trolls Will Feast! by Chris Schweizer (Abrams)
    I’m Grumpy (My First Comics), by Jennifer L. Holm and Matthew Holm (Random
    House Books for Young Readers)
    Narwhal: Unicorn of the Sea, by Ben Clanton (Tundra)

Best Publication for Kids (ages 9-12)

    The Drawing Lesson, by Mark Crilley (Ten Speed Press)
    Ghosts, by Raina Telgemeier (Scholastic)
    Hilda and the Stone Forest, by Luke Pearson (Flying Eye Books)
    Rikki, adapted by Norm Harper and Matthew Foltz-Gray (Karate Petshop)
    Science Comics: Dinosaurs, by MK Reed and Joe Flood (First Second)

Best Publication for Teens (ages 13-17)

    Bad Machinery, vol. 5: The Case of the Fire Inside, by John Allison (Oni)
    Batgirl, by Hope Larson and Rafael Albuquerque (DC)
    Jughead, by Chip Zdarsky, Ryan North, Erica Henderson, and Derek Charm (Archie)
    Monstress, by Marjorie Liu and Sana Takeda (Image)
    Trish Trash: Roller Girl of Mars, by Jessica Abel (Papercutz/Super Genius)
    The Unbeatable Squirrel Girl, by Ryan North and Erica Henderson (Marvel)

Best Humor Publication

    The Further Fattening Adventures of Pudge, Girl Blimp, by Lee Marrs (Marrs Books)
    Hot Dog Taste Test, by Lisa Hanawalt (Drawn & Quarterly)
    Jughead, by Chip Zdarsky, Ryan North, Erica Henderson, and Derek Charm (Archie)
    Man, I Hate Cursive, by Jim Benton (Andrews McMeel)
    Yuge! 30 Years of Doonesbury on Trump, by G. B. Trudeau (Andrews McMeel)

Best Anthology

    Baltic Comics Anthology š! #26: dADa, edited by David Schilter and Sanita Muizniece (kuš!)
    Island Magazine, edited by Brandon Graham and Emma Rios (Image)
    Kramers Ergot 9, edited by Sammy Harkham (Fantagraphics)
    Spanish Fever: Stories by the New Spanish Cartoonists, edited by Santiago Garcia (Fantagraphics)

Best Reality-Based Work

    Dark Night: A True Batman Story, by Paul Dini and Eduardo Risso (Vertigo/DC)
    Glenn Gould: A Life Off Tempo, by Sandrine Revel (NBM)
    March (Book Three), by John Lewis, Andrew Aydin, and Nate Powell (Top Shelf)
    Rosalie Lightning: A Graphic Memoir, by Tom Hart (St. Martin’s)
    Tetris: The Games People Play, by Box Brown (First Second)

Best Graphic Album—New

    The Art of Charlie Chan Hock Chye, by Sonny Liew (Pantheon)
    Black Dog: The Dreams of Paul Nash, by Dave McKean (Dark Horse)
    Exits, by Daryl Seitchik (Koyama)
    Mooncop, by Tom Gauld (Drawn & Quarterly)
    Patience, by Daniel Clowes (Fantagraphics)
    Wonder Woman: The True Amazon by Jill Thompson (DC Comics)

Best Graphic Album—Reprint

    Demon, by Jason Shiga (First Second)
    Incomplete Works, by Dylan Horrocks (Alternative)
    Last Look, by Charles Burns (Pantheon)
    Meat Cake Bible, by Dame Darcy (Fantagraphics)
    Megg and Mog in Amsterdam and Other Stories, by Simon Hanselmann (Fantagraphics)
    She’s Not into Poetry, by Tom Hart (Alternative)

Best U.S. Edition of International Material

    Equinoxes, by Cyril Pedrosa, translated by Joe Johnson (NBM)
    Irmina, by Barbara Yelin, translated by Michael Waaler (SelfMadeHero)
    Love: The Lion, by Frédéric Brémaud and Federico Bertolucci (Magnetic)
    Moebius Library: The World of Edena, by Jean “Moebius” Giraud et al. (Dark Horse)
    Wrinkles, by Paco Roca, translated by Erica Mena (Fantagraphics)

Best U.S. Edition of International Material—Asia

    The Art of Charlie Chan Hock Chye, by Sonny Liew (Pantheon)
    Goodnight Punpun, vols. 1–4, by Inio Asano, translated by JN PRoductions (VIZ Media)
    orange: The Complete Collection, vols. 1–2, by Ichigo Takano, translated by Amber
    Tamosaitis, adaptation by Shannon Fay (Seven Seas)
    The Osamu Tezuka Story: A Life in Manga and Anime, by Toshio Ban and Tezuka
    Productions, translated by Frederik L. Schodt (Stone Bridge Press)
    Princess Jellyfish, vols. 1–3 by Akiko Higashimura, translated by Sarah Alys Lindholm (Kodansha)
    Wandering Island, vol. 1, by Kenji Tsuruta, translated by Dana Lewis (Dark Horse)

Best Archival Collection/Project—Strips (at least 20 years old)

    Almost Completely Baxter: New and Selected Blurtings, by Glen Baxter (NYR Comics)
    Barnaby, vol. 3, by Crockett Johnson, edited by Philip Nel and Eric Reynolds (Fantagraphics)
    Chester Gould’s Dick Tracy, Colorful Cases of the 1930s, edited by Peter Maresca (Sunday Press)
    The Realist Cartoons, edited by Paul Krassner and Ethan Persoff (Fantagraphics)
    Walt & Skeezix 1931–1932, by Frank King, edited by Jeet Heer and Chris Ware (Drawn & Quarterly)

Best Archival Collection/Project—Comic Books (at least 20 Years Old)

    The Complete Neat Stuff, by Peter Bagge, edited by Eric Reynolds (Fantagraphics)
    The Complete Wimmen’s Comix, edited by Trina Robbins (Fantagraphics)
    Fables and Funnies, by Walt Kelly, compiled by David W. Tosh (Dark Horse)
    Trump: The Complete Collection, by Harvey Kurtzman et al., edited by Denis Kitchen and John Lind (Dark Horse)
    U.S.S. Stevens: The Collected Stories, by Sam Glanzman, edited by Drew Ford (Dover)

Best Writer

    Ed Brubaker, Criminal 10th Anniversary Special, Kill or Be Killed, Velvet (Image)
    Kurt Busiek, Astro City (Vertigo/DC)
    Chelsea Cain, Mockingbird (Marvel)
    Max Landis, Green Valley (Image/Skybound), Superman: American Alien (DC)
    Jeff Lemire, Black Hammer (Dark Horse); Descender, Plutona (Image); Bloodshot Reborn (Valiant)
    Brian K. Vaughan, Paper Girls, Saga, We Stand On Guard (Image)

Best Writer/Artist

    Jessica Abel, Trish Trash: Roller Girl of Mars (Papercutz/Super Genius)
    Box Brown, Tetris: The Games People Play (First Second)
    Tom Gauld, Mooncop (Drawn & Quarterly)
    Tom Hart, Rosalie Lightning: A Graphic Memoir (St. Martin’s)
    Sonny Liew, The Art of Charlie Chan Hock Chye (Pantheon)

Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team

    Mark Brooks, Han Solo (Marvel)
    Dan Mora, Klaus (BOOM!)
    Greg Ruth, Indeh (Grand Central Publishing)
    Francois Schuiten, The Theory of the Grain of Sand (IDW)
    Fiona Staples, Saga (Image)
    Brian Stelfreeze, Black Panther (Marvel)

Best Painter/Multimedia Artist (interior art)

    Federico Bertolucci, Love: The Lion (Magnetic)
    Brecht Evens, Panther (Drawn & Quarterly)
    Manuele Fior, 5,000 km per Second (Fantagraphics)
    Dave McKean, Black Dog (Dark Horse)
    Sana Takeda, Monstress (Image)
    Jill Thompson, Wonder Woman: The True Amazon (DC); Beasts of Burden: What the
    Cat Dragged In  (Dark Horse)

Best Cover Artist (for multiple covers)

    Mike Del Mundo, Avengers, Carnage, Mosaic, The Vision (Marvel)
    David Mack, Abe Sapien, BPRD Hell on Earth, Fight Club 2, Hellboy and the BPRD 1953 (Dark Horse)
    Sean Phillips, Criminal 10th Anniversary Special, Kill or Be Killed (Image)
    Fiona Staples, Saga (Image)
    Sana Takeda, Monstress (Image)

Best Coloring

    Jean-Francois Beaulieu, Green Valley (Image/Skybound)
    Elizabeth Breitweiser, Criminal 10th Anniversary Special, Kill or Be Killed, Velvet (Image);
    Outcast by Kirkman & Azaceta (Image/Skybound)
    Sonny Liew, The Art of Charlie Chan Hock Chye (Pantheon)
    Laura Martin, Wonder Woman (DC); Ragnorak (IDW); Black Panther (Marvel)
    Matt Wilson, Cry Havoc, Paper Girls, The Wicked + The Divine (Image); Black Widow, The Mighty Thor, Star-Lord (Marvel)

Best Lettering

    Dan Clowes, Patience (Fantagraphics)
    Brecht Evens, Panther (Drawn & Quarterly)
    Tom Gauld, Mooncop (Drawn & Quarterly)
    Nick Hayes, Woody Guthrie (Abrams)
    Todd Klein, Clean Room, Dark Night, Lucifer (Vertigo/DC); Black Hammer (Dark Horse)
    Sonny Liew, The Art of Charlie Chan Hock Chye (Pantheon)

Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism

    The A.V. Club comics coverage, including Comics Panel, Back Issues, and Big Issues, by Oliver Sava et al., www.avclub.com
    Comic Riffs blog, by Michael Cavna, www.washingtonpost.com/new/comic-riffs/
    Critical Chips, edited by Zainab Akhtar (Comics & Cola)
    PanelPatter.com, edited by Rob McMonigal
    WomenWriteAboutComics.com, edited by Megan Purdy and Claire Napier

Best Comics-Related Book

    blanc et noir: takeshi obata illustrations, by Takeshi Obata (VIZ Media)
    Ditko Unleashed: An American Hero, by Florentino Flórez and Frédéric Manzano (IDW/Editions Déese)
    Krazy: George Herriman, A Life in Black and White, by Michael Tisserand (Harper)
    The Life and Legend of Wallace Wood, vol. 1, edited by Bhob Stewart and J. Michael Catron (Fantagraphics)
    More Heroes of the Comics, by Drew Friedman (Fantagraphics)

Best Academic/Scholarly Work

    Brighter Than You Think: Ten Short Works by Alan Moore, with essays by Marc Sobel (Uncivilized)
    Forging the Past: Set and the Art of Memory, by Daniel Marrone (University Press of Mississippi)
    Frank Miller’s Daredevil and the Ends of Heroism, by Paul Young (Rutgers University Press)
    Pioneering Cartoonists of Color, by Tim Jackson (University Press of Mississippi)
    Superwomen: Gender, Power, and Representation, by Carolyn Cocca (Bloomsbury)

Best Publication Design

    The Art of Charlie Chan Hock Chye, designed by Sonny Liew (Pantheon)
    The Complete Wimmin’s Comix, designed by Keeli McCarthy (Fantagraphics)
    Frank in the Third Dimension, designed by Jacob Covey, 3D conversions by Charles Barnard (Fantagraphics)
    The Realist Cartoons, designed by Jacob Covey (Fantagraphics)
    Si Lewen’s Parade: An Artist’s Odyssey, designed by Art Spiegelman (Abrams)

Best Webcomic

    Bird Boy, by Anne Szabla, http://bird-boy.com
    Deja Brew, by Teneka Stotts and Sarah DuVall (Stela.com)
    Jaeger, by Ibrahim Moustafa (Stela.com)
    The Middle Age, by Steve Conley, steveconley.com/the-middle-age
    On Beauty, by Christina Tran,  sodelightful.com/comics/beauty/

Best Digital Comic

    Bandette, by Paul Tobin and Colleen Coover (Monkeybrain/comiXology)
    Edison Rex, by Chris Roberson and Dennis Culver (Monkeybrain/comiXology)
    Helm, by Jehanzeb Hasan and Mauricio Caballero, www.crookshaw.com/helm/
    On a Sunbeam, by Tillie Walden, www.onasunbeam.com
    Universe!, by Albert Monteys (Panel Syndicate)

Leggi tutto...

SDCC'16: I vincitori degli Eisner Awards 2016

  • Pubblicato in News

Anche quest'anno al San Diego Comic-Con sono stati assegnati i prestigiosi Eisner Awards (qui le nomination).

Best Short Story
“Killing and Dying,” di Adrian Tomine, in Optic Nerve #14 (Drawn & Quarterly)

Best Single Issue/One-Shot
Silver Surfer #11: “Never After,” di Dan Slott e Michael Allred (Marvel)

Best Continuing Series
Southern Bastards, di Jason Aaron e Jason Latour (Image)

Best Limited Series
The Fade Out, di Ed Brubaker e Sean Phillips (Image)

Best New Series
Paper Girls, di Brian K. Vaughan e Cliff Chiang (Image)

Best Publication for Early Readers
Little Robot, di Ben Hatke (First Second)

Best Publication for Kids
Over the Garden Wall, di Pat McHale e Jim Campbell (BOOM! Studios/KaBOOM!)

Best Publication for Teens
SuperMutant Magic Academy, di Jillian Tamaki (Drawn & Quarterly)

Best Humor Publication
Step Aside, Pops: A Hark! A Vagrant Collection, di Kate Beaton (Drawn &

Best Digital/Webcomic
Bandette, di Paul Tobin e Colleen Coover (Monkeybrain/comiXology)

Best Anthology
Drawn & Quarterly, Twenty-Five Years of Contemporary, Cartooning, Comics, and Graphic Novels, curato da Tom Devlin (Drawn & Quarterly)

Best Reality-Based Work
March: Book Two, by John Lewis, Andrew Aydin, e Nate Powell (Top Shelf/IDW)

Best Graphic Album—New
Ruins, di Peter Kuper (SelfMadeHero)

Best Graphic Album—Reprint
Nimona, di Nicole Stevenson (Harper Teen)

Best Adaptation from Another Medium
Two Brothers, by Fábio Moon e Gabriel Bá (Dark Horse)

Best U.S. Edition of International Material
The Realist, di Asaf Hanuka (BOOM! Studios/Archaia)

Best U.S. Edition of International Material—Asia
Showa, 1953–1989: A History of Japan, di Shigeru Mizuki (Drawn & Quarterly)

Best Archival Collection/Project—Strips
The Eternaut, di Héctor Germán Oesterheld e Francisco Solano Lòpez, curato da Gary Groth and Kristy Valenti (Fantagraphics)

Best Archival Collection/Project—Comic Books
Walt Kelly’s Fairy Tales, curato da Craig Yoe (IDW)

Best Writer
Jason Aaron, Southern Bastards (Image), Men of Wrath (Marvel Icon), Doctor Strange, Star Wars, Thor (Marvel)

Best Writer/Artist
Bill Griffith, Invisible Ink: My Mother’s Secret Love Affair with a Famous Cartoonist (Fantagraphics)

Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team
Cliff Chiang, Paper Girls (Image)

Best Painter/Multimedia Artist
Dustin Nguyen, Descender (Image)

Best Cover Artist
David Aja, Hawkeye, Karnak, Scarlet Witch (Marvel)

Best Coloring
Jordie Bellaire, The Autumnlands, Injection, Plutona, Pretty Deadly, The Surface, They’re Not Like Us, Zero (Image); The X-Files (IDW); The Massive (Dark Horse); Magneto, Vision (Marvel)

Best Lettering
Derf Backderf, Trashed (Abrams)

Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism
Hogan’s Alley, curato da Tom Heintjes (Hogan’s Alley)

Best Comics-Related Book
Harvey Kurtzman: The Man Who Created Mad and Revolutionized Humor in America, di Bill Schelly (Fantagraphics)

Best Academic/Scholarly Work
The Blacker the Ink: Constructions of Black Identity in Comics and Sequential Art, curato da Frances Gateward e John Jennings (Rutgers)

Best Publication Design
Sandman Gallery Edition, designed di Graphitti Designs and Josh Beatman/Brainchild Studios (Graphitti Designs/DC)

Inoltre, l’"Hall of Fame Award" è andato a Tove Jansson, Carl Burgos, Jacques Tardi, Lynda Barry, Rube Goldberg e Matt Groening, lo "Spirit of Comics Retailer Award" a Orbital Comics di Londra, e il "Russ Manning Most Promising Newcomer Award" a Dan Mora.

Leggi tutto...

Eisner Awards 2016: le nomination

  • Pubblicato in News

A luglio, al San Diego Comic-Con, ci sarà la 28° edizione dei prestigiosi Eisner Awards. Sono state, oggi, annunciate le nomination. Eccole:

Best Short Story
“Black Death in America,” by Tom King and John Paul Leon, in Vertigo Quarterly: Black(Vertigo/DC)
“Hand Me Down,” by Kristyna Baczynski, in 24 x 7 (Fanfare Presents)
“It’s Going to Be Okay,” by Matthew Inman, in The Oatmeal
“Killing and Dying,” by Adrian Tomine, in Optic Nerve #14 (Drawn & Quarterly)
“Lion and Mouse,” by R. Sikoryak, in Fable Comics (First Second)

Best Single Issue/One-Shot
A Blanket of Butterflies, by Richard Van Camp and Scott B. Henderson (HighWater Press)
I Love This Part, by Tillie Walden (Avery Hill)
Mowgli’s Mirror, by Olivier Schrauwen (Retrofit/Big Planet)
Pope Hats #4, by Ethan Rilly (AdHouse)
Silver Surfer #11: “Never After,” by Dan Slott and Michael Allred (Marvel)
 
Best Continuing Series
Bandette, by Paul Tobin and Colleen Coover (Monkeybrain)
Giant Days, by John Allison, Lissa Treiman, and Max Sarin (BOOM! Box)
Invincible, by Robert Kirkman, Ryan Ottley, and Cliff Rathburn (Image/Skybound)
Silver Surfer, by Dan Slott and Michael Allred (Marvel)
Southern Bastards, by Jason Aaron and Jason Latour (Image)
 
Best Limited Series
Chrononauts, by Mark Millar and Sean Murphy (Image)
The Fade Out, by Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips (Image)
Lady Killer, by Joëlle Jones and Jamie S. Rich (Dark Horse)
Minimum Wage: So Many Bad Decisions, by Bob Fingerman (Image)
The Spire, by Simon Spurrier and Jeff Stokely (BOOM! Studios)
 
Best New Series
Bitch Planet, by Kelly Sue DeConnick and Valentine De Landro (Image)
Harrow County, by Cullen Bunn and Tyler Crook (Dark Horse)
Kaijumax, by Zander Cannon (Oni)
Monstress, by Marjorie Liu and Sana Takeda (Image)
Paper Girls, by Brian K. Vaughan and Cliff Chiang (Image)
The Unbeatable Squirrel Girl, by Ryan North and Erica Henderson (Marvel)
 
Best Publication for Early Readers (up to age 8)
Anna Banana and the Chocolate Explosion, by Dominque Roques and Alexis Dormal (First Second)
Little Robot, by Ben Hatke (First Second)
The Only Child, by Guojing (Schwartz & Wade)
SheHeWe, by Lee Nordling and Meritxell Bosch (Lerner Graphic Universe)
Written and Drawn by Henrietta, by Liniers (TOON Books)
 
Best Publication for Kids (ages 9-12)
Baba Yaga’s Assistant, by Marika McCoola and Emily Carroll (Candlewick)
Child Soldier: When Boys and Girls Are Used in War, by Jessica Dee Humphreys, Michel Chikwanine, and Claudia Devila (Kids Can Press)
Nathan Hale’s Hazardous Tales: The Underground Abductor, by Nathan Hale (Abrams Amulet)
Over the Garden Wall, by Pat McHale and Jim Campbell (BOOM! Studios/KaBOOM!)
Roller Girl, by Victoria Jamieson (Dial Books)
Sunny Side Up, by Jennifer Holm and Matthew Holm (Scholastic Graphix)
 
Best Publication for Teens (ages 13-17)
Awkward, by Svetlana Chmakova (Yen Press)
Drowned City: Hurricane Katrina and New Orleans, by Don Brown (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)
March: Book Two, by John Lewis, Andrew Aydin, and Nate Powell (Top Shelf/IDW)
Moose, by Max de Radiguès (Conundrum)
Oyster War, by Ben Towle (Oni)
SuperMutant Magic Academy, by Jillian Tamaki (Drawn & Quarterly)
 
Best Humor Publication
Cyanide & Happiness: Stab Factory, by Kris Wilson, Rob DenBleyker, and Dave McElfatrick (BOOM! Studios/BOOM! Box)
Deep Dark Fears, by Fran Krause (Ten Speed Press)
Sexcastle, by Kyle Starks (Image)
Step Aside, Pops: A Hark! A Vagrant Collection, by Kate Beaton (Drawn & Quarterly)
UR, by Eric Haven (AdHouse)
 
Best Digital/Webcomic
Bandette, by Paul Tobin and Colleen Coover (Monkeybrain/comiXology)
Fresh Romance, edited by Janelle Asselin (Rosy Press/comiXology)
The Legend of Wonder Woman, by Renae De Liz (DC Digital)
Lighten Up, by Ronald Wimberly (The Nib)
These Memories Won’t Last, by Stu Campbell

Best Anthology
Drawn & Quarterly, Twenty-Five Years of Contemporary, Cartooning, Comics, and Graphic Novels, edited by Tom Devlin (Drawn & Quarterly)
Eat More Comics: The Best of the Nib, edited by Matt Bors (The Nib)
24 x 7, edited by Dan Berry (Fanfare Presents)
Mouse Guard: Legends of the Guard, vol. 3, edited by David Petersen (BOOM! Studios/Archaia)
Peanuts: A Tribute to Charles M. Schulz, edited by Shannon Watters (kaBOOM!)
 
Best Reality-Based Work
The Arab of the Future: A Childhood in the Middle East, 1978–1984, by Riad Sattouf (Metropolitan Books)
Displacement: A Travelogue, by Lucy Knisley (Fantagraphics)
Hip Hop Family Tree, Book 3: 1983–1984, by Ed Piskor (Fantagraphics)
Invisible Ink: My Mother’s Secret Love Affair with a Famous Cartoonist, by Bill Griffith (Fantagraphics)
March: Book Two, by John Lewis, Andrew Aydin, and Nate Powell (Top Shelf/IDW)
The Story of My Tits, by Jennifer Hayden (Top Shelf/IDW)
 
Best Graphic Album—New
Long Walk to Valhalla, by Adam Smith and Matthew Fox (BOOM!/Archaia)
Nanjing: The Burning City, by Ethan Young (Dark Horse)
Ruins, by Peter Kuper (SelfMadeHero)
Sam Zabel and the Magic Pen, by Dylan Horrocks (Fantagraphics)
The Thrilling Adventures of Lovelace and Babbage, by Sydney Padua (Pantheon)
 
Best Graphic Album—Reprint
Angry Youth Comics, by Johnny Ryan (Fantagraphics)
Roses in December: A Story of Love and Alzheimer’s, by Tom Batiuk and Chuck Ayers (Kent State University Press)
The Less Than Epic Adventures of TJ and Amal Omnibus, by E. K. Weaver (Iron Circus Comics)
Nimona, by Nicole Stevenson (Harper Teen)
Soldier’s Heart: The Campaign to Understand My WWII Veteran Father, by Carol Tyler (Fantagraphics)
 
Best Adaptation from Another Medium
Captive of Friendly Cove: Based on the Secret Journals of John Jewitt, by Rebecca Goldfield, Mike Short, and Matt Dembicki (Fulcrum)
City of Clowns, by Daniel Alarcón and Sheila Alvarado (Riverhead Books)
Ghetto Clown, by John Leguizamo, Christa Cassano, and Shamus Beyale (Abrams ComicArts)
Lafcadio Hearn’s “The Faceless Ghost” and Other Macabre Tales from Japan, adapted by Sean Michael Wilson and Michiru Morikawa (Shambhala)
Two Brothers, by Fábio Moon and Gabriel Bá (Dark Horse)
 
Best U.S. Edition of International Material
Alpha . . . Directions, by Jens Harder (Knockabout/Fanfare)
The Eternaut, by Héctor Germán Oesterheld and Francisco Solano Lòpez (Fantagraphics)
A Glance Backward by Pierre Paquet and Tony Sandoval (Magnetic Press)
The March of the Crabs, by Arthur de Pins (BOOM! Studios/Archaia)
The Realist, by Asaf Hanuka (BOOM! Studios/Archaia)
 
Best U.S. Edition of International Material—Asia
Assassination Classroom, vols. 2–7, by Yusei Matsui (VIZ)
A Bride’s Story, by Kaoru Mori (Yen Press)
Master Keaton, vols. 2–4, by Naoki Urasawa, Hokusei Katsushika, and Takashi Nagasaki (VIZ)
Showa, 1953–1989: A History of Japan, by Shigeru Mizuki (Drawn & Quarterly)
A Silent Voice, by Yoshitoki Oima (Kodansha)
Sunny, by Taiyo Matsumoto (VIZ)
 
Best Archival Collection/Project—Strips
Beyond Mars, by Jack Williamson and Lee Elias, edited by Dean Mullaney (IDW/LOAC)
Cartoons for Victory, by Warren Bernard (Fantagraphics)
The Complete Funky Winkerbean, vol. 4, by Tom Batiuk, edited by Mary Young (Black Squirrel Books)
The Eternaut, by Héctor Germán Oesterheld and Francisco Solano Lòpez, edited by Gary Groth and Kristy Valenti (Fantagraphics)
Kremos: The Lost Art of Niso Ramponi, vols. 1 and 2, edited by Joseph P. Procopio (Picture This/Lost Art Books)
White Boy in Skull Valley, by Garrett Price, edited by Peter Maresca (Sunday Press)
 
Best Archival Collection/Project—Comic Books
Frank Miller’s Ronin Gallery Edition, edited by Bob Chapman (Graphitti Designs/DC)
P. Craig Russell’s Murder Mystery and Other Stories Gallery Edition, edited by Daniel Chabon (Dark Horse)
The Puma Blues: The Complete Saga, by Stephen Murphy, Alan Moore, Michael Zulli, Stephen R. Bissette, and Dave Sim (Dover)
Walt Disney’s Uncle Scrooge and Donald Duck: The Don Rosa Library, vols. 3–4, edited by David Gerstein (Fantagraphics)
Walt Kelly’s Fairy Tales, edited by Craig Yoe (IDW)
 
Best Writer
Jason Aaron, Southern Bastards (Image), Men of Wrath (Marvel Icon), Doctor Strange, Star Wars, Thor (Marvel)
John Allison, Giant Days (BOOM Studios!)
Ed Brubaker, The Fade Out, Velvet, Criminal Special Edition (Image)
Marjorie Liu, Monstress (Image)
G. Willow Wilson, Ms. Marvel (Marvel)
 
Best Writer/Artist
Bill Griffith, Invisible Ink: My Mother’s Secret Love Affair with a Famous Cartoonist (Fantagraphics)
Nathan Hale, Nathan Hale’s Hazardous Tales: The Underground Abductor (Abrams)
Sydney Padua, The Thrilling Adventures of Lovelace and Babbage (Pantheon)
Ed Piskor, Hip-Hop Family Tree, vol. 3 (Fantagraphics)
Noah Van Sciver, Fante Bukowski, Saint Cole (Fantagraphics)
 
Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team
Michael Allred, Silver Surfer (Marvel); Art Ops (Vertigo/DC)
Cliff Chiang, Paper Girls (Image)
Erica Henderson, Jughead (Archie), Unbeatable Squirrel Girl (Marvel)
Joëlle Jones, Lady Killer (Dark Horse), Brides of Helheim (Oni)
Nate Powell, March, Book Two (Top Shelf/IDW)
 
Best Painter/Multimedia Artist
Federico Bertolucci, Love: The Tiger and Love: The Fox (Magnetic Press)
Colleen Coover, Bandette (Monkeybrain)
Carita Lupattelli, Izuna (Humanoids)
Dustin Nguyen, Descender (Image)
Tony Sandoval, A Glance Backward (Magnetic Press)
 
Best Cover Artist
David Aja, Hawkeye, Karnak, Scarlet Witch (Marvel)
Rafael Albuquerque, Ei8ht (Dark Horse), Huck (Image)
Amanda Conner, Harley Quinn (DC)
Joëlle Jones, Lady Killer (Dark Horse), Brides of Helheim (Oni)
Ed Piskor, Hip-Hop Family Tree (Fantagraphics)
 
Best Coloring
Laura Allred, Lady Killer (Dark Horse); Silver Surfer (Marvel); Art OPS (Vertigo/DC)
Jordie Bellaire, The Autumnlands, Injection, Plutona, Pretty Deadly, The Surface, They’re Not Like Us, Zero (Image); The X-Files (IDW); The Massive (Dark Horse); Magneto, Vision (Marvel)
Elizabeth Breitwiser, The Fade Out, Criminal Magazine, Outcast, Velvet (Image)
John Rauch, The Beauty (Image); Batman: Arkham Knight, Earth 2: Society (DC); Runaways (Marvel)
Dave Stewart, Abe Sapien, BPRD Hell on Earth, Fight Club 2Frankenstein Underground, Hellboy in Hell, Hellboy and the BPRD, (Dark Horse); Sandman: Overture, Twilight Children (Vertigo/DC), Captain America: White (Marvel), Space Dumplins(Scholastic Graphix)
 
Best Lettering
Derf Backderf, Trashed (Abrams)
Steve Dutro, Blood-C, Midnight Society, Plants vs Zombies (Dark Horse)
Lucy Knisley, Displacement (Fantagraphics)
Troy Little, Hunter S. Thompson’s Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas (Top Shelf/IDW)
Kevin McCloskey, We Dig Worms! (TOON Books)
 
Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism
Alter Ego, edited by Roy Thomas (TwoMorrows)
Back Issue, edited by Michael Eury (TwoMorrows)
Comic Riffs blog by Michael Cavna, washingtonpost.com/news/comic-riffs/
Hogan’s Alley, edited by Tom Heintjes (Hogan’s Alley)
Jack Kirby Collector, edited by John Morrow (TwoMorrows)
 
Best Comics-Related Book
Harvey Kurtzman: The Man Who Created Mad and Revolutionized Humor in America, by Bill Schelly (Fantagraphics)
King of the Comics: One Hundred Years of King Features Syndicate, edited by Dean Mullaney (IDW/LOAC)
Only What’s Necessary: Charles M. Schulz and the Art of Peanuts, by Chip Kidd and Geoff Spear (Abrams ComicArts)
Out of Line: The Art of Jules Feiffer, by Martha Fay (Abrams ComicArts)
Will Eisner: Champion of the Graphic Novel, by Paul Levitz (Abrams ComicArts)
 
Best Academic/Scholarly Work
The Blacker the Ink: Constructions of Black Identity in Comics and Sequential Art, edited by  Frances Gateward and John Jennings (Rutgers)
Boys Love Manga and Beyond: History, Culture, and Community in Japan, edited by Mark McLelland et al. (University Press of Mississippi)
Graphic Medicine Manifesto, by M. K. Czerwiec et al. (Penn State University Press)
Superheroes on World Screens, edited by Rayna Denison and Rachel Mizsei-Ward (University Press of Mississippi)
Unflattening, by Nick Sousanis (Harvard University Press)
 
Best Publication Design
Beyond the Surface, designed by Nicolas André, Sam Arthur, Alex Spiro, and Camille Pichon (Nobrow)
The Eternaut, designed by Tony Ong (Fantagraphics)
Eventually Everything Connects, designed by Loris Lora, Sam Arthur, Alex Spiro, and Camille Pichon (Nobrow)
King of the Comics: One Hundred Years of King Features Syndicate, designed by Dean Mullaney (IDW/LOAC)
Only What’s Necessary: Charles M. Schulz and the Art of Peanuts, designed by Chip Kidd (Abrams ComicArts)
Sandman Gallery Edition, designed by Graphitti Designs and Josh Beatman/Brainchild Studios (Graphitti Designs/DC)

Leggi tutto...

Jim Lee consegna a Frank Miller il suo Eisner Award

  • Pubblicato in News

Un Frank Miller sorridente e sempre più segnato nel fisico ha ricevuto, nel suo studio a New York, da Jim Lee un Eisner Award che sancisse il suo ingresso nella Eisner Hall of Fame, classe 2015. Sui rispettivi profili Twitter sia Miller che Lee hanno diffuso una foto della consegna del prestigioso riconoscimento.

Stessa sorte è toccata anche ad un altro influente artista inglese, John Byrne, il quale però ha scoperto di essere stato ammesso nella Hall of Fame senza particolari annunci o consegne a domicilio, ma sul proprio forum. Ha così commentato Byrne "stavo guardando gli altri nomi degli artisti introdotti nella Hall of Fame. Mi trovo in buona compagnia".

(Via Bleedingcool)

Leggi tutto...
Sottoscrivi questo feed RSS

Questo sito o gli strumenti terzi da questo utilizzati si avvalgono di cookie necessari al funzionamento ed utili alle finalità illustrate nell'informativa estesa.
Per saperne di più o negare il consenso a tutti o ad alcuni cookie, consulta l'informativa estesa.