Logo
Stampa questa pagina

Annunciate le candidature degli Ignatz Awards 2016

Annunciate le candidature degli Ignatz Awards 2016

Small Press Expo ha annunciato le nomination per gli Ignatz Awards 2016, premi che vengono assegnati alle eccellenze fumettistiche di piccole case editrici o di progetti creator-owned pubblicati da grandi editori. I giurati sono Tony Breed, Summer Pierre, Keiler Roberts, C. Spike Trotman, e J.T. Yost.

I vincitori saranno annunciati in una cerimonia di premiazione il 17 settembre durante il SPX in Bethesda. Ecco le nomination:

Outstanding Artist
Daniel Clowes for “Patience”
Ryan Heshka for “Mean Girls Club”
Kevin Huizenga for “Ganges”
Noah Van Sciver for “Disquiet”
Tillie Walden for “The End of Summer”

Outstanding Anthology or Collection
“Beverly” by Nick Drnaso
“Beyond: The Queer Sci Fi and Fantasy Anthology” edited by Sfé R. Monster and Taneka Stotts
“The Complete Wimmen’s Comix” edited by Trina Robbins
“Killing And Dying” by Adrian Tomine
“Step Aside Pops” by Kate Beaton

Outstanding Graphic Novel
“Hot Dog Taste Test” by Lisa Hanawalt
“Nod Away” by Josh Cotter
“Sick” by Gabby Schulz
“Soldier’s Heart” by Carol Tyler
“Trashed” by Derf Backderf

Outstanding Story
“The Hunter: by Joe Sparrow
“Killing and Dying” by Adrian Tomine
“Megg & Mogg In Amsterdam” from “Megg & Mogg in Amsterdam and Other Stories” by Simon Hanselmann
“My Hot Date” by Noah Van Sciver
“Shrine of the Monkey God” by Kim Deitch from “Kramers Ergot 9″

Promising New Talent
Kevin Budnik for “Handbook”
Maia Kobabe for “Tom O’Bedlam”
Sara Lautman for “The Ultimate Laugh, Grape Nuts”
Carolyn Nowak for “Radishes”
Tillie Walden for “I Love This Part”

Outstanding Series
“Cartozia Tales” edited by Isaac Cates
“Demon” by Jason Shiga
“Ganges” by Kevin Huizenga
“Megg & Mogg & Owl” by Simon Hanselmann
“Powdered Milk” by Keiler Roberts

Outstanding Comic
“As the Crow Flies” by Melanie Gillman
“Be Good” by John Martz
“Fantasy Sports No. 1″ by Sam Bosma
“Patience” by Daniel Clowes
“Shrine of the Monkey God” by Kim Deitch from “Kramers Ergot 9″

Outstanding Minicomic
“The Experts” by Sophie Franz
“Laffy Meal” by Pranas T. Naujokaitis
“Maps to the Suns” by Sloane Leong
“Radishes” by Carolyn Nowak
“The Unofficial Cuckoo’s Nest” by Luke Healy

Outstanding Online Comic
“A Cartoonist’s Diary” by Rina Ayuyang
“Just Doing My Job” by Gynnis Fawkes
“Octopus Pie” by Meredith Gran
“A Small Revolution” by Samantha Leriche-Gionet (AKA “Boum”)
“Vattu” by Evan Dahm

 

Comicus.it © 2000-2021. Tutti i diritti riservati.

Questo sito o gli strumenti terzi da questo utilizzati si avvalgono di cookie necessari al funzionamento ed utili alle finalità illustrate nell'informativa estesa.
Per saperne di più o negare il consenso a tutti o ad alcuni cookie, consulta l'informativa estesa.